Can't render; get "sorry" message at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 23rd, 2008, 11:47 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 53
Can't render; get "sorry" message

First of all, it's probably important to note that I have my project on an external harddrive as there's no space on my internal for the full project.

There's one clip in my timeline that needs rendering so I can finally export my project, however as soon as I hit the "render" button I get that dreaded "Sorry, an error has occurred and premiere pro needs to shut down" message. I tried clearing the media cache in preferences and I'm stumped from there.

Help, please!

My OS is Vista Home Premium x64 SP1
Peter Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2008, 01:33 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Try exporting this clip right from Project panel to some other format (quicktime animation is the safest bet), then reimport, re-place it on the timeline and render away. It`s probably just a malformed file.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2008, 03:03 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 53
Just to clarify, this sequence that I'm trying to render/export v2.0 of a short film. All I did were apply some touch-ups (but few added effects) here and there. This clip has exported perfectly fine previously; I'm not sure why now it's not wanting to.

So, given that this is an edited clip that's nested quite snuggly in the middle of my film, I can still kind of 're-save' the raw file to a different format and it won't lose its place in the timeline or anything?
Peter Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2008, 04:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Create a new project and import the project that your having problems with into the new one. Then render away...
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 06:14 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Skurnik View Post
Create a new project and import the project that your having problems with into the new one. Then render away...
Nope, it didn't do it.

From the sounds of it, and I really don't want to say it, but could this one clip might be corrupted? It's an important clip and I honestly can't reshoot given that I live on the other side of the country where I filmed it. The clip never moved from my external hard drive.

Last edited by Pete Bauer; November 25th, 2008 at 12:33 PM. Reason: removed profanity
Peter Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2008, 09:33 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
What format is it? Quicktime, DV AVI, HDV... Try to play or open it it MPEGStreamclip and if it opens, convert it to QT with Animation codec. That is the safest bet and every app should open it.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2008, 08:49 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Fiala View Post
What format is it? Quicktime, DV AVI, HDV... Try to play or open it it MPEGStreamclip and if it opens, convert it to QT with Animation codec. That is the safest bet and every app should open it.
MXF Files rendered into MPEGs. I'll see if I can play the file raw and I'll get back to you.
Peter Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2009, 01:36 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 53
Okay, so I got it to work after taking a bit of a stressed-out breather from it.

What I did was cut the clip that needed rendering from the timeline, rendered, pasted the clip at the end of the timeline, rendered, then reinserted it and rendered once more. That seemed to have done the trick; just a finicky moment I had there. Thankfully it wasn't anything worse.

Happy New Year everyone.
Peter Malcolm is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network