Sony deck and Premiere Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 5th, 2009, 01:20 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Sony deck and Premiere Pro

Maybe nobody has had this problem but me, but in case it affects anybody:

To capture HDV from a Sony Gv-HD700 deck, and presumably any other i-Link Sony deck, you have to go into the menu and set iLink CONV to OFF. Then Windoze will recognize the deck and load the proper driver. If you don't it is recognized as a generic SD firewire device and Premiere will show it as offline in HDV mode. (Premiere will recognize it if you are capturing SD regardless) I have a suspicion that this might apply to Sony camera playback as well. / Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2009, 02:52 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Yes, this is always true of all capture devices and Premiere, and I assume other NLEs as well -- your deck (or cam) settings must always match your project settings. If one is set to DV (as it is if i.Link CONV is ON) and the other HDV, Premiere won't see the device. Same is true if you have a DV project or capture is set to DV but the cam/deck is outputting HDV. Premiere is very picky about everything matching exactly. Nearly all "failure to capture" issues are, it seems, due to a settings mismatch somewhere, at least for those who post to boards.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:14 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Yes, true of FCP as well. I mention it only because iLink Conv is one of those obscure settings that you might overlook --at least, I did -- and the problem had me scratching my head until I RTFM a couple more times.... thought this might Google for someone who had the same conundrum....

BTW, anybody notice the Gotcha in Media Encoder CS4? No matter what bit rate you set for your export in Premiere, it defaults back to 1 kbps in Media Encoder. Was getting pretty awful MOV files until I googled that problem and found it's apparently a bug in CS4......not sure if that applies to anything but quicktime files, but it's something to look out for....... B Vaughan
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network