Weird problem with program monitor picture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 8th, 2009, 04:15 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Weird problem with program monitor picture

Hi all, my program monitor on CS4 (not sure what its called, the top right by default) has a weird problem. Whenever I play something on it, the colours appear washed out and different (say like if you put a translucent green box over the video track). The clip returns to normal if selected (ie with the handles around the footage). I will attach screenshots in a moment. Anyone else have this? Thanks.
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2009, 04:26 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Here are two screenshots, one of when the problem is in action and another of what happens when the clip is selected. Also I might add that the footage is fine when exported.
Attached Thumbnails
Weird problem with program monitor picture-colour-problem-1.png   Weird problem with program monitor picture-colour-problem-2.png  

Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2009, 06:23 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
When you "play" the footage I believe Premiere is switching to an overlay mode - so my guess would be that there's a video card driver issue with the overlay. Do you have the latest drivers installed (or vise versa - does it happen with older drivers also)?

What kind of footage is this - avi, mpeg, Cineform?
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2009, 05:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Thanks for the response. The latest video drivers appear to be installed on my computer. I haven't tried this with all formats, but it appears to happen regardless of what format footage it is. So far I have just been experimenting after getting CS4 so I do not have any additional footage to try.
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2009, 01:02 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Anyone else have advice?
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2009, 11:30 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
At the top right of the program monitor, there's a triangular flyout...
Check to see the playback quality option...There should be Draft, Automatic, and best...
Perhaps draft is selected??

But yes, my other guess would be video card driver issues..

Good luck!!!
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 03:20 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Hmm, doesn't seem to be it. It displays this regardless of the quality mode.
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 08:42 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Shot in the dark Colin.......

But i noticed that you've got a PAL framesize for the bars, yet i'm under the impression you're working in an NTSC timeline...

Is it possible that you're mixing an matching different colour profiles from PAL to NTSC?
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 06:39 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Reinstalled video card drivers, no change.

Peter, as far as I can tell the bars have the same settings as the project.
Thanks for your help, hope I don't have to try reinstalling Premiere...
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 11:52 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
This is likely caused by strange settings for your video overlay. If you go into the advancced settings for your graphics card, you should be able to tweak the brightness, contrast, gamma, etc. Try reseting to defaults first. Tweak from there. The results of those changes aren't always apparent until you reboot the program.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 02:25 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Didn't work either, thanks for trying though...so now I know it actually probably is an overlay issue, where can I go from here?

edit: tried reinstalling premiere, no luck
also, I am running a centrino 2 2.4ghz processor, 1gb ram, and the mobile Intel X4500MHD graphics card if that helps

Last edited by Colin Zhang; February 6th, 2009 at 05:18 AM.
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 06:13 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Some questions (searching for clues): What operating system and video card are you using? Do you have a single monitor or multiple ones? Do you have any video codec packs, or video hardware (like a Matrox card) installed? Did you/do you have a previous version of Premiere installed (and if so did it work OK?)

Edit: sorry didnt see your edit above about your graphics card.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 07:16 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: beijing/mississauga
Posts: 123
Hi Graham, the OS is XP Pro SP3 on a ThinkPad X200 laptop - no hardware, single monitor, and I believe I've got the K-Lite Codec Pack on here. Also if it matters VLC. Thanks for your time!
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (45.8 KB, 2865 views)

Last edited by Colin Zhang; February 7th, 2009 at 03:58 AM. Reason: add DxDiag file
Colin Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 08:38 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Hey Colin....

I've always distrusted codec packs....
I'd personally get rid of it, and only install necessary codecs, as per job requirements.

Good luck!!!
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 10:15 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I agree! That K-lite codec pack would be very high on my index of suspicion (just because those weird colors look a lot like video info is being misinterpreted ... suggesting an issue with the either the videocard drivers or the codec).

Do you get that effect playing back with any other software - Virtualdub, Windows mediaplayer etc?

The problem is that Premiere's overlay is a bit "different" from the overlay in, say, Windows Mediaplayer ...I'm not really sure how it works.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network