Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 11 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 11th, 2002, 09:47 AM   #151
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 49
Project trimming

Premiere lets you trim away all the video you didn't use, leaving just the source clips you need.

Project>Utilities>Project Trimmer

Then maybe you can save the whole project to just a few DVDs?

Good luck.
fargogogo is offline  
Old July 12th, 2002, 07:10 AM   #152
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 49
Are you capturing using square pixels instead of rectangular? That can throw your aspect ratio off slightly.
fargogogo is offline  
Old July 15th, 2002, 05:51 AM   #153
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockwall, TX, USA
Posts: 77
Exporting in Premiere

Windows 2000 / Premiere 6 / 1.6Ghz processor with 2 gigs DDR ram

Once I have an edit finished I export it to a Microsoft DV AVI, at which point I can do whatever I need. However some times exporting can take VERY long, or go at almost playback speed. Also, some times the monitor shows the actual point during the exporting, other times it stays on the first frame. Can anyone explain what I am doing differently?

Example: 4 minute finished edit takes 5 mintues to export and shows the current frame on the monitor. 8 minute finished edit takes 45 minutes to export and the monitor stays on the first frame.
Bradley Miller is offline  
Old July 15th, 2002, 10:34 AM   #154
Doconomus
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 100
Hello:

Brad, do you notice this happening if you render the edit first, then export? Or are you just exporting the work area? This will make a little difference. Also, what is the content of what you're exporting? That can make a difference: long transitions take longer, long still-frame shots take some time (depending on resolution).

2 gigs DDR ram? Wow. I'm jealous!!

Regards,

Kyle "Doc" Mitchell
Kyle "Doc" Mitchell is offline  
Old July 15th, 2002, 04:15 PM   #155
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Well... I got 1 gig :) ... but back to the question. Do you by
any chance perhaps have your DV camera or any other DV
device attached to your computer and powered on? It might
be that it is also exporting over your firewire channel to your
camera (whilst it is *not* recording)... this can take massive
amounts of time.

Are you using any transitions, effects etc.?

It might also just be a badly fragmented harddrive. Defragment
often.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 17th, 2002, 03:56 AM   #156
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockwall, TX, USA
Posts: 77
Hmmmm, let's see...

Doconomus, if I am just cutting edits together without any kind of effects, should I still pre-render the work area?

Rob, I do not have a DV camera or deck. I am waiting to check out the new Panasonic 24P camera before I purchase anything. Only 2 months to go! :) I have a very recent fresh install of Win2K and the drives have been defragmented every 2-4 weeks as routine.

Using the two specific examples listed in my first post, the 4 minute finished edit has TONS of video and audio effects and crossfades, but renders very quickly. The 8 minute edit was only a couple of direct cuts and no audio work.
Bradley Miller is offline  
Old July 17th, 2002, 06:27 AM   #157
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think it has to do with preview files then. Perhaps you have
previewd a lot of stuff in that other file and Premiere uses those
files for the output as well?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 17th, 2002, 08:47 AM   #158
Doconomus
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 100
Hello Brad:

Another thought. Make sure that your "Work Area" (the yellow bar on top of the timeline window) ONLY covers the area you want to export. If you have that yellow bar over areas that don't have any video - just blank space - it takes forever to export. This might just be a slip-up on your 8 minute video.

Previewing the work (pre-rendering) I believe is good for, well, preveiwing transitions. Also, its good to do this when you know for certain that you're not going to edit a certain area again. If you render, lets say, the first 4 minutes, then, finish editing the last four minutes, you could pre-render. However, I've always found that just exporting the work all together is usually faster. In fact, I sometimes just export the "Work Area" as my method of previewing. So, all in all, I don't really pre-render anything. I'm not sure if this is a good method, but its what I don't do, and it works.

Regards,

Kyle "Doc" Mitchell
Kyle "Doc" Mitchell is offline  
Old July 21st, 2002, 08:53 PM   #159
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 811
slow motion in Premiere 6.0

Can anyone tell me how to impart slow motion to a clip in Premiere 6.0? I've tried clip>advanced options>interpret footage, and adjusted the frame rate, but although the clip gets stretched out in the timeline, all the action remains at full speed in the beginning of the stretched clip and the rest is black!

Thanks for any insight into this.

Steve Siegel
Miami, FL
OPORORNIS@YAHOO.COM
Steve Siegel is offline  
Old July 22nd, 2002, 04:01 AM   #160
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: d-46047 Oberhausen, Germany
Posts: 3
Right click clip select velocity. Negative values reverses the clip.
Hannes Löhr is offline  
Old July 22nd, 2002, 06:47 PM   #161
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 811
Thanks, it works fine. Don't know how i could have missed that one!
Steve Siegel is offline  
Old July 25th, 2002, 02:25 PM   #162
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 10
GL1 to Premiere 6 - Format?

Newbie question - Why does the subject appear wider than normal when viewing the clip on the PC?
The clip was shot in Frame mode, auto.
Viewed in NTSC 33 format.
Please help.
Jim Steffel is offline  
Old July 25th, 2002, 07:56 PM   #163
Doconomus
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 100
Hello:

What is NTSC 33 format? Without knowing what that is, the only thing I can think of is that you shot in 4:3 frame mode and you are exporting the clip as 16:9. Won't that stretch out your subject?

Regards,

Kyle "Doc" Mitchell
Kyle "Doc" Mitchell is offline  
Old July 26th, 2002, 04:58 AM   #164
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Or that you shot in 16:9 but imported the project as 4:3.....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 27th, 2002, 02:00 PM   #165
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Or you could mean that you can see more in the capturewindow than outputing to your TV.

Reason being that the frame size on a TV is much smaller than that of full DV quality resolution.

All the best,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network