Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 13 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 19th, 2002, 11:21 PM   #181
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 46
Thanks alot for your advice Buck. I really appreciate it.

I saw these were the system requirements:

Minimum System Requirements
Pentium III 700MHz or equivalent processor
256MB RAM
DirectX 6.0 (or higher) compatible graphics and sound boards
Windows 98 SE / Millennium, 2000 Pro, XP
CD ROM Drive (for software installation)
CD-R, CD-RW, DVD-R or DVD-RW drive (for Pinnacle Impression DVD SE)


My computer seems to have all these requirements.
Do you think it would be ok to have Pinnacle Pro-One on it?

Thanks again
Todd Dilley is offline  
Old August 20th, 2002, 03:02 AM   #182
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I have a feeling that XP might be doing this. Not sure why and
if that is true though. Just a hunch. The weird thing is that
interlaced and progressive (frame mode) DV streams are almost
exactly the same. Ofcourse the visual information differs some,
and there is a flag in the stream indicating which one it is. But
other than that they are the same. So it is very weird that
Premiere likes one form over the other. Which camera are you
using?

I suggest looking at the following:

1. firewire cable
2. try windows 2000 instead of XP if possible
3. try another firewire card if possible

how long do you have the XP installation? Are you doing a lot
of different things with it?

Defragged your harddrives?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 20th, 2002, 12:58 PM   #183
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
The Pro One is a fantastic tool, it will enable you to do all the effects you mentioned and more. If it is not supplied with P6.5 then you should be offered an upgrade, probably at a small cost (somewhere I would belive at about $124+).

If your system meets the minium spec then it would work OK. Although the more RAM you have the better it would perform, and run it on Windows 2000, or XP (professional), rather than windows 98se. Make sure you also have a decent video card to handle the processing.

Hope this helps,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 20th, 2002, 10:01 PM   #184
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 12
Todd,

When you read the brochure for the Pro-ONE, it is easy to believe that any computer which meets the stated system requirements will work. That's exactly what I did -- I had an HP Pavillion with a Pentium 4, 512 MB of RAM, a great video card, etc. etc. It exceeded the requirements by a comfortable margin, and it even had Pinnacle's Studio DV software pre-loaded on it. I figured it would work just fine. However...

...As I mentioned, the Pro-ONE is finicky about which motherboard and processor you have, what video card you have, and so on.

My computer turned out to be completely incompatible with it. I found this out after over a month of frustrating nights spent installing, uninstalling and reinstalling the Pro-ONE board and its software, studying troubleshooting documents, re-assigning IRQs, and even reinstalling Windows a few times. Not to mention about six calls and five e-mails to Pinnacle's customer support folks. They were great, but in the end, they told me that I'd confirmed their suspicions that HP Pavillion computers are not compatible with the Pro-ONE.

I ended up building a dedicated NLE system from scratch, and the Pro-ONE now works flawlessly. It's a great product.

So, the lesson for you is: I HIGHLY recommend you spend an evening studying the following documents before you buy a Pro-ONE:

===================================
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFiles/Workstation_and_Pro-ONE.pdf

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFiles/Pro-ONE_Motherboards.pdf
===================================

Also, read the applicable installation/configuration guides at:

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/support/display.asp?ProductID=431&SubDocTypesID=74

These will get you started toward figuring out if your system truly is compatible. If it is, go for it. And let us know how you like it.

By the way, in case you're interested in building a system, my computer details are:

ASUS P4TE motherboard
Pentium 4, 2.2 GHz
512 MB Rambus (for now...)
40GB HD 7200 RPM (system)
60GB HD 7200 RPM (video)
GeForce4 Ti 4200 video
Windows 2000 Professional
CD-RW
Generic 3.5 floppy
Generic modem

... and that's it. It's intentionally stripped down and optimized for video. No fancy stuff, but it works like a dream.

Best of luck.
__________________
Buck Wyndham
Skyward Media
www.SkywardMedia.com
Buck Wyndham is offline  
Old August 22nd, 2002, 10:32 AM   #185
Parkingtigers
 
Posts: n/a
Problem solved

Ok, so it seems that I *am* an idiot.

After spending hours checking every possible setting to make sure that it was right for capturing, I could not get it to work. My friend comes round and fixes it in 2 minutes.

Guess what? I hadn't selected my camera from the list, and was trying to capture using the generic camera setting. It was a case of not seeing the wood for the trees.

Still, it's one problem solved, although it hasn't solved my inability to export my timeline back to tape. I'll spend some more time with that before I come back here and ask more stupid questions.

Thanks for your time rob, and sorry for wasting it.

Adrian
 
Old August 22nd, 2002, 10:44 AM   #186
markinoregon
 
Posts: n/a
pinnacle dv500

i have the same system as skyward except the dv500 card. it works great!
i built the system myself too. it was a nightmare for many weeks tryimg to get everything working right.
if i had to do it again would i?
yes, because i like a computer challenge, and mucking around with stuff,,,hehe :)

so whats my point?

well, if you know your way around a computer REALLY well,
give it a go and build your own nle system, if not or if you don't have time or don't want to spend the time,buy a turnkey system.
 
Old August 22nd, 2002, 12:46 PM   #187
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
No problem! We all learn this way. Thanks for sharing this info
with us. I didn't know that this could be a problem (although I
have mine set to the "Correct" camera)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old August 24th, 2002, 01:02 AM   #188
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 46
I really appreciate all the great advice you guys have given me.
Thanks to Buck and Ed especially.

You have helped me beyond belief.

Thanks again guys
Todd Dilley is offline  
Old August 24th, 2002, 02:07 AM   #189
George Lin
 
Posts: n/a
Todd,

You might consider having a look at the Matrox RTX or the Canopus DV Storm.

From users responses that I've read, it would appear to me that both are better choices than the Pro-One.

Also, I recommend you to check out the online support forums for the various manufacturers and ask any questions you might have.

George
 
Old August 24th, 2002, 02:17 PM   #190
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Thanks for the thankyou Todd.

As mentioned do your research wisely and before you decide to go a head, check, check again!!!

As mentioned by George it might be worth investigating the Matrox or Canopus products, since they are also bundled with premiere too. Which ever one you decide I'm sure it will be capable to do everything that you need it to do.

I use Pinnacle DV500+ on a PIII 550 MHz processor with 384MB of RAM on Windows XP Pro, and it works like a dream.

I have used Pinnacle pro one on a friends machine, and although to begin with it would not work properly, once he bought a new video card it worked fine, and was capable of far more things than my DV500+.

I have also used Matrox RT2500 (the one below RTX) and again it works great with Premiere.

Check out all your options before you buy.

Hope this helps,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 26th, 2002, 02:47 PM   #191
Sponsor: Electronic Mailbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glen Cove, NY
Posts: 751
I've just posted my hands on review of the Pro-One RTDV on our website. I've also got my RTX.100 review up as well.

http://www.videoguys.com/dtvhome.html

Gary
Videoguys.com
__________________
Check out http://www.videoguys.com 800 323-2325 We are the video editing and live video production experts! DV InfoNet members save 5%! Use Coupon Code DVINFO5OFF
Gary Bettan is offline  
Old August 26th, 2002, 08:39 PM   #192
MakingMagic
 
Posts: n/a
Loser Needs Help

Okay, call me a loser, then help me answer my problem.

Got my Canon XL1-S, got the host, got the firewire, connected, got Premiere...how do I import and get my video on Premiere?

Thanks

Nick
 
Old August 27th, 2002, 10:07 AM   #193
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Nick... Fire up Premiere, select one of the DV profiles that are
presented to you (PAL/NTSC normal/widescreen 32/48 khz).

Then go to the file menu, select Capture and then Movie Capture.
Now you get a new window with a set of controls that allow you
to control your camera.... Simply hit play and when you get to the
right point hit the record button. When done hit ESC(ape) and
Premiere will ask you where to write the file. After this is done
your file is automatically added to the project.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 5th, 2002, 11:51 PM   #194
MakingMagic
 
Posts: n/a
Starting Premiere 6.0

Okay, Premiere has been working fine for me, still learning though. Anyway...I just came home to use it, I open it, I chose my format, and nothing. The bar on the bottom is open, but nothing comes up. Weird huh? Any suggestions on why this might be and how I can fix it? I'd hate to reinstall it, but maybe someone has experianced this before.


Thanks

Nick
 
Old September 11th, 2002, 11:01 AM   #195
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 49
Premiere and Quicktime effects

"Quicktime effects" is included in my effects list, but when I first tried to apply it to a clip, a quicktime box opened to say more effects files needed to be downloaded. I click "okay", and it downloaded, but a box opened saying the files were 'corrupted'.

Now when I try to apply "quicktime effects", nothing is there. It doesn't prompt me that more files are needed because it thinks the corrupt file is okay (?)

I searched in the premiere folder, but couldn't find the corrupt file.

Any suggestions short of reinstalling Premiere? :0
fargogogo is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network