Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 15 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2002, 05:43 PM   #211
Silver925
 
Posts: n/a
Premiere 6.5 Audio Rubberbands

Hi

My audio rubberbands don't work! I move the red line (rubberband) up and down, create handles etc. but the played audio is always the same.

Do I have to activate something?

Thanks
Silver
 
Old September 17th, 2002, 06:11 PM   #212
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Posts: 287
Wow, that's unusual.
Is it possible that you've got a track muted by accident somewhere? I don't remember an "ignore rubber bands" option in Premiere.

Curious :(
Ralph Keyser is offline  
Old September 17th, 2002, 07:57 PM   #213
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 18
How to transition between titles in Premiere...

I'm trying to cross fade titles in Premiere 6.0, and don't know how to. The regular transitions (for the video) don't seem to work. Am I able to at all? Thanks!

-Ryoko
wiredryoko is offline  
Old September 17th, 2002, 08:37 PM   #214
Doconomus
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 100
Hello:

Actually, video transitions will work. I use Premiere 6.0. What you have to do is, import your title with the text on it as the same resolution as the rest of your project. Then, you can use transitions like dissolve and such. Just move the titles down into the work zone, Track A and Track B and put the transition in between the overlapping parts of the two titles. If you're doing just a dissolve, you can also put on title on Track A (or B) and put the other title in the SuperImpose/Graphics track (Video Track 2) and use the rubberbands to fade the title in and out.

Hope this helps, and that I understood your question correctly.

Regards,

Kyle "Doc" Mitchell
Kyle "Doc" Mitchell is offline  
Old September 17th, 2002, 09:01 PM   #215
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 304
Problems Exporting out of Premiere

Hello, I am trying to export a one minute clip out of Adobe Premiere 6.02, which I will then compress into a quicktime file for internet viewing using Sorenson Pro 3 encoder.

Now, I have two choices when exporting out of Premiere,

1. Microsoft AVI
2. Microsoft DV AVI


When I export out a Microsoft AVI, the file size of the avi is over 4 GB!! Audio is either not present, or sounds corrupted. The clip is very jerky - the file size is WAY to big and I don't understand why? Trying to compress it further with Sorenson 3 Pro gives me further corrupted audio, horrible motion, and a huge file size.

Now, when I export it as Microsoft DV AVI, the exporting is much better. It yeilds me a 200 mb file, which would seem easy to work with. However, when I try to import the DV AVI file into Sorenson, I get an error message saying "The file could not be opened...Sorenson could not find the proper decompressor".

This is driving me nuts! I was always able to compress these clips using Sorenson until I installed my DV Storm. I am using the most updated version of the storm.

What am I doing wrong here?



What is the basic difference between exporting a microsoft avi vs. exporting a microsoft dv avi? How should I export the video out of Premiere to get the most uncompressed video I can?

Thanks for any help.
__________________
http://www.fusionarena.com
Brad Simmons is offline  
Old September 17th, 2002, 10:07 PM   #216
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
split screens in premiere or after effects

heya all,

Are there any plugins out there, that choreograph complicated split screens, adjusting the ratio of the footage as well and composing the clips in a 2.35:1 aspect as well, as the rest of the movie is in 2.35:1.

I have around 10 clips, i want to do a montage of, with each of them cycling around, with one always being prominent in the center whilist the other repeat themselves smaller around the sides in different ratios and repeating.

Similar to the big lebowski trailer that was around a couple years ago.


If anyone can help, this process would be easier than manually doing it.

kermie
Zac Stein is offline  
Old September 17th, 2002, 10:15 PM   #217
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 18
Thank you! This was exactly what I needed!
wiredryoko is offline  
Old September 18th, 2002, 03:09 AM   #218
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 304
Click on window, then click on Audio Mixer.

Do you have automation read and write selected?
__________________
http://www.fusionarena.com
Brad Simmons is offline  
Old September 18th, 2002, 06:18 AM   #219
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
There are a couple of things going (wrong)(on) here. First of all
Microsoft decided to support DV only as a Directshow codec, not
(old) Video for Windows. Guess what your encoder is using.
You guessed it correctly: VfW. There are a couple of solutions
to your problem.

1. export to UNCOMPRESSED Microsoft AVI
2. Install a VfW DV codec (like mainconcept's one)
3. use another encoder (you can encode QuickTime directly
from within Premiere, don't know if you can select Sorenson
as the codec then though)
4. the last option which is the cheapest is to use frameserving
from premiere. Use Premiere Video Server plugin from
http://www.videotools.net/uk/download.php
for that (you might also need a little tool from the same page
called Link2, download that to be sure). What is does is
create a very small (couple of bytes) output file. With any
luck your encoder can open that file (might need to save it is
a .AVI) and what it does is *directly* get the needed video
and audio frames from PREMIERE without you having to save
it on your harddisk or RE-ENCODE it!!! If this works it is the
best way. It can be a bit of a fiddle to get it to work though
and it isn't point-n-click. You need to do some work for that.

If you cannot get that last thing to work I might be able to write
an exact guide for you (and other people). I need to get a copy
of that product or a demo/trial/shareware version of it so that
I can test it myself.

The reason why you are probably having such a bad file when
you are saving it under Microsoft AVI is because you are either
using the wrong frame rate or using bad codecs. When selecting
Microsoft AVI you STILL need to select a CODEC (AVI is only a
wrapper). By default it picks one with horrible quality. I would
suggest uncompressed (if you can fit that into a 4 GB file).

Good luck.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 18th, 2002, 06:28 AM   #220
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you cannot find anything (I don't know of any personally), it
is probably easier to do in AE because you can do all sort of
motion paths and other arithemetics in there...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old September 18th, 2002, 10:45 AM   #221
david_negrin
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Problem solved

Hi all, I'm using premiere 6.0 and it doesn't give me a Canon XL1-S from the list so I'm forced to use generic / generic -- what's the deal?

--David

<<<-- Originally posted by Parkingtigers : Ok, so it seems that I *am* an idiot.

After spending hours checking every possible setting to make sure that it was right for capturing, I could not get it to work. My friend comes round and fixes it in 2 minutes.

Guess what? I hadn't selected my camera from the list, and was trying to capture using the generic camera setting. It was a case of not seeing the wood for the trees.

Still, it's one problem solved, although it hasn't solved my inability to export my timeline back to tape. I'll spend some more time with that before I come back here and ask more stupid questions.

Thanks for your time rob, and sorry for wasting it.

Adrian -->>>
 
Old September 18th, 2002, 10:54 AM   #222
Silver925
 
Posts: n/a
No. No "glasses" or "pens" are selected, only "automation off" for all channels
 
Old September 18th, 2002, 10:57 AM   #223
Silver925
 
Posts: n/a
Strange: now that I closed the mixer (after opening it to see the settings) the rubberbands are active.
 
Old September 18th, 2002, 11:07 AM   #224
david_negrin
 
Posts: n/a
Newbie, Premiere, XL1-S Capture Problems

Hello, here's what I've got:

Canon Xl1S (NTSC)
Dual Athlon MP2100 Box
Windows XP
El Cheapo Firewire card
Sony Flat-Screen

I have been able to capture video from my XL1-S, but I'm getting different resolutions and hence different amounts of fuzziness. I've tried a couple different combinations of Project Settings but still I don't feel I'm getting the purest DV quality. Before I ask for any suggestions let me ask:

1) Does the firewire card I'm using matter? I've been using DV Playback editing mode and DV/IEEE 1394 Capture Mode and then Microsoft DV NTSC compression (also I'm not sure whether to set pixel aspect ratio to 1.0 or .9)

2) How can I tell I've got best quality? Does looking at my flat screen show what I'd see on a DVD player? My intentions are to edit a short film and burn it to DVD eventually so I want as high quality as possible.

3) What resolution should I be looking for? 720 x 480 is what the project settings say, but that's not 4:3 -- and I thought XL1-S shot 4:3, but then I read Full DV Resolution is 720 x 576 -- I'm loosing it here.

I have been looking around for a Premiere XL1-S Project Settings FAQ but haven't seen anything. Thanks for any help you can offer.

--David Negrin
 
Old September 18th, 2002, 12:17 PM   #225
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I selected a Canon XL1... the S wasn't on my list. The other
one was though.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network