Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 21 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 21st, 2002, 10:09 AM   #301
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What resolution did you scan them in and to what resolution
did you resize em? Did you use a high quality resample function?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 12:04 PM   #302
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Well, this doesn't look too good. What Windows version are you
running? Kernel32.dll is THE file for the Windows kernel (piece
of code that is the base of an operating system -> very critical!)
and it usually is not a good sign if you have problem with that.
However, most kernel32.dll errors I've seen where under a
Windows 9x (95,96,98,ME) which isn't suited for video work any-
ways. I suggest going with Windows 2000 Professional (XP
Prof. seems to be a bit unstable now and then with multimedia
stuff).

Other than that I suspect your system is full of garbage and
might need a reinstall. There is also a (free) update to Premiere
6.01 on the Adobe site that might fix the problem (but I doubt
that).

Hope this will help some.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 12:17 PM   #303
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Well, I think any editor will allow you to do this. Otherwise they
wouldn't be any good at all. The question really is what do you
prefer and what tools do you need along the way. I suggest you
try out as much demos of all the editors out there that you can
get your hands on. A list of a few editors:

- Adobe Premiere
- Avid DV XPress
- Pinnacle Edition
- Vegas Video

etc. etc.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 12:48 PM   #304
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Shawn,

I was the one who mentioned the "steep learning curve" about Avid. Yes, it's true if you are trained on Premiere already, it is kind of tough to "unlearn" your work flow. They just have a different approach. Don't let the potential to learn stop you from learning. Just go in with your eyes open.

Having said that, and not knowing your budget. Premiere SOFTWARE is going to be much cheaper than the avid software. But if you throw in the hardware to get it up and running at top speed, it's going to come in pretty close. (Look at the cost of turnkey editing systems such as DVLine sells. Compare the Premeire/Matrox solutions to the Avid XPressDV solutions.)
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 05:42 PM   #305
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 138
Voice-over in Premiere

I have a quirky problem that I know one of you great talents must have an answer for:

I am running Premiere 6.1, and have a short project assembled that I would like to do a voice-over while the project is playing.

I can't seem to get an audio capture while the project plays. Locks it up. (Maybe I'm doing something wrong... who knows)

I looked in the "no-help" help file.... nothing about voice-overs.

I searched this site... nothing here.

I have two options other than Premiere:

Digitally record on another system, then import it into Premiere; OR render the project and import it into Vegas Video (which I believe I can do voice-overs... not sure, though).

Any thoughts on how to keep this in Premiere?

Thanks!
__________________
If you're not the lead dog...
the scenery never changes
Doug Quance is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 06:10 PM   #306
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 301
I don't know if this helps or not - but I did a voice over for my first short film. I sat in my bedroom with my GL-1 and a good shotgun mic and taped myself. I then imported that tape into PREMIERE (6.0), unlocked the video/audio, deleted the video and had good quality voice over that I lined up in the desired position on the timeline.

Without access to a studio, that was what worked for me!
__________________
Mark Moore
Sugar Free Productions
Mark Moore is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 06:19 PM   #307
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 138
If I understand you correctly, you watched your project on your computer while you recorded your voiceover into the G-1, right?

That's a work-around.

I can record separately, though.

I just tried starting the audio capture before starting the playback, and the program didn't stop until I touched the capture recorder (all I did was maximize it, and the program stopped playing)

I'll go back and try again, but this may work.
__________________
If you're not the lead dog...
the scenery never changes
Doug Quance is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 08:58 PM   #308
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Hi Rob,

Thanks for responding! Well, as far as resolution, I am not sure as my scanner's software does not display dpi. But the original 5 X 6.75 inch picture came out to be 40x52 inches or 2868 pixels x 3888 pixels. Then I took it into Photoshop and resized it down to 5 x 6.75 inches. I figured that would improve the quality, since I am taking allot of pixes and squeezing them closer together into a smaller area? Like I said before when I open the picture in Premiere it looks great but once I insert it into and output the timeline it looks lousy! As far as whether or not I used a high quality resample function, probably not as I do not know what that is, is that a function of a scanner or Premiere? Thanks so much for your help!

-SL
SammyLeopold is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 10:11 PM   #309
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
but does it look lousy when outputted to a tv?

or only in the crap timeline window?

kermie
Zac Stein is offline  
Old October 21st, 2002, 10:57 PM   #310
snafu005
 
Posts: n/a
Photoshop files into premiere

If I import a photoshop file (.psd) into premiere, the image quality should be at MAX correct?

Are there any pros n cons to doing this? I hear so many people importing TIFFS and TARGA files... why not just leave them as PSD photoshop files?

thanks! ;-)
 
Old October 21st, 2002, 11:57 PM   #311
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
I'm not sure how Premiere's image processing algorithms work, but it could be that it doesn't antialias effectively when resizing images to fit the screen. The most sensible thing to do is to resize the still images to the appropriate size for your format (e.g. 640 x 480 or 720 x 480) with correct antialiasing; or, if motion effects are needed, use After Effects with antialiasing turned on.

It might also be that Premiere has excellent antialiasing. But if you aren't satisfied with the still image results you get, this might be one thing to take into consideration.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2002, 10:33 AM   #312
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think it would be better to go down this route:

1. just play your movie with something like Mediaplayer
(as long as it isn't Premiere), mute the sound !
2. Fire up an audio program and record line in.

It might also be possible to use premiere in step 1 if you use
a different audio recording program in step 2 (like cool edit,
wavelab etc.).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2002, 10:38 AM   #313
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Sammy,

When working with digital clips/photos etc. in your computer
do it in PIXELS.. .not inches or DPI... An NTSC signal is 720x480,
PAL is 720x576. So 2868x3888 is way too much. When you lower
the resolution you are resampling your image. The quality is
very dependent on which resampling function you are using.
I'm not a Photoshop user (I use some smaller apps for my
graphics work) but most Graphics packages tend to go for the
better quality. But, resample your picture to 720x480 or 720x576
and e-mail it to me as an jpeg at visuar@iname.com and I'll
take a look at it for you.

Good luck.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2002, 12:37 PM   #314
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
All this work-around makes me appreciate the "Audio Punch-In" tool on Avid XpressDV. I did a film-noir short, shot in Super 8 film. Brought it into the system, did the vidual editing. Then laid in the music. Came time for the voice-overs, "Voila" easy-peasy. Also worked great for some "foley" work. Even if the sound effect was off a bit, I just moved it over on the time-line. Same with a piece of ADR.
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2002, 05:49 PM   #315
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
Vegas would do a fine job of this. Drop in the video (and audio track if you have one), add a new audio track, arm it for record, and record. The video and any non-muted audio tracks will play back while you record the new audio track. If you do have an existing audio track that you want to hear during narration, use headphones to avoid recording back a second copy of the existing track.

This is one advantage to Vegas' legacy as a multi-track sound editor, very good audio tool support. You could even do this with Vegas LE, which supports 2 video tracks and 3 audio tracks.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network