Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 23 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2002, 12:53 PM   #331
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What a-lot of people somehow do not seem to know is this:

When you hold down your left ALT key while scrubbing the
timeline Premiere will render out your effects instantly (ofcourse
how smooth this will go depends on CPU speed etc.). Ie, you
can see effects and filters without rendering.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 4th, 2002, 03:50 PM   #332
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 11
Thanks for the tips guys. I had previously figured out how to do the keyframing steps as you have described here, but I'm still unsure of how to go from 0-100% with effects that have no controls, such as 'ghosting' or Radial Blur for example. While Radial blur has a slider, its minimum value is 1, which is enough to induce an effect. While there may be ways to reproduce these particular effects through other means in the keyframing fashion I would like, I am more interested in the general process that I could apply to all filters.

Again, thanks for the responses guys. It's nice to have a supportive atmosphere when trying to learn these things.

P.S. Thanks Rob, I did know of this feature, however it was good to mention it again for those who dont as it is a definate time saver.
papabryd is offline  
Old November 8th, 2002, 09:22 AM   #333
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
Resolution Premiere.

Hi,

Have you guys/gals ever noticed (or at least for me) that the resoution when using premiere gets a bit bad after rendering out to file? It looks good in the premiere viewport but when I render it out it gets bad and looks "pixel like"

Do you have any other programs you can recomend me?
My capture card is a DV500 from pinnacle and premiere is the defult
program, but I feel I should atleast give some other program a chance.

I need a program that is better for exporting files for my computer (like
mpeg1) I post all my short films on the net and on VHS, I want to take
my quality up a notch...
Andreas Fernbrant is offline  
Old November 8th, 2002, 10:53 AM   #334
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Well, the other front runner NLE software packages for the PC seem to be Vegas Video and Avid XPress DV. Ulead's Media Studio Pro is full featured but I'm unsure about its stability... my only experience with it is from several versions ago. Canopus also makes a great barebones editing package that comes with their hardware systems, it's very stable.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old November 8th, 2002, 10:37 PM   #335
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Andreas,
I use Premiere also and I see that same "pixelation" your talking about. That is only because you are viewing it in premiere. Once you render and record it back to tape, you will see no difference from your original source (providing your camera and connection are all digital). That look is only from the way premiere chooses to compress their video when viewing. View it on TV or on a computer media program like Windows Media Player and you will find that you video looks much better.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old November 11th, 2002, 04:22 AM   #336
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It also depends on what format/codec you exported it too.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 11th, 2002, 04:52 AM   #337
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
Ok, The problem is not the viewport in Premiere, It looks good there.
When I export to an Uncompressed format (no compression what so ever)
it get's bad.

There are pixel options (like "1.0 Square pixels", "16x9" Pal DV")
Maybe that has something to do with it?

I admit to buying a better system than I can handle. But to my defence, I practice every day and learn new stuff. Only when i get stuck and can't find a solution I ask for help here.

Thank you..
/Andreas
Andreas Fernbrant is offline  
Old November 14th, 2002, 09:56 AM   #338
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 4
Problems Exporting From Premiere

Hi everyone...I'm new to the forum and new to Premiere. I'm using Premiere 6.02 running Windows XP home edition.

The prob: every time I try to export a timeline, Premiere crashes. It doesn't happen immediately...when I attempted to export to CD-ROM it crashed after about 10 minutes or so of crunching. When I tried to export to tape, it crashed after 2 minutes. What's up? Help! Please forgive me...I've used Premiere's name in vain on multiple occassions.

-----Dave.
Dave Manning is offline  
Old November 14th, 2002, 10:06 AM   #339
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm thinking mulitple things:

1. XP is not the most stable version for video work (yet). And
Premiere 6.02 knows nothing about XP. Premiere 6.5 does.

2. What filesystem are you using (NTFS or FAT)?

3. Disk full? Out of memory?

How much FREE harddisk space do you have on your C: drive?
How much memory?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 14th, 2002, 10:37 AM   #340
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 4
Hi Rob.

How do I find out what file system I'm using? I know that on my other desktop running Windows 98, it uses a FAT32 filesystem.

As far as the disk, I have 26 GB remaining, and 640MB of RAM.

Is there a fix for 6.02 to allow it to use XP? I WISH I would've known that.

thanks----Dave.
Dave Manning is offline  
Old November 14th, 2002, 01:18 PM   #341
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 200
Capture with Premiere 6.5 problems

I am new to Premier 6.5 and I shoot on my GL2, but have a ZR45MC hooked to the computer to import. I have no problem capturing from the ZR45 in Vegas Video 3 or Pinnacle Studio 8, but when I try in Premiere it never starts the tape. I can hit play from Premiere as well as FF and REW, all work fine. Anyone else see this probelm?

Thanks!
Keith Luken is offline  
Old November 15th, 2002, 07:47 AM   #342
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm NOT saying that 6.02 won't work on XP. I'm just
saying that it was out when XP wasn't yet or not very long. If you
right click on a drive in my computer it should tell you what file
system is on it.

How long do you have XP installed? Lots of other programs?

Might even be a virus.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 15th, 2002, 07:50 AM   #343
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What do you have set under Edit -> Preferences -> Scratch Disks
and Device control -> Device Control -> Options ???
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 15th, 2002, 04:03 PM   #344
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 200
I am using my Canon ZR45MC and have it set to:

Video Standard: NTSC
Device Brand: Generic
Device Type: Standard
Timecode Format: Drop-Frame

Status: Online

But I have tried Setting BRand and Type to Canon ZR25 and Canon Alternate 1. The FF and REW and PLAY work, but no matter what TYpe I pick it never captures when I click record
Keith Luken is offline  
Old November 16th, 2002, 10:15 AM   #345
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
What processor are you using, and what type of harddrive?

Run a virus check, and if you can run a win doctor.

Uninstall premiere, and then install again, that might work?

Hope this helps,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network