Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 26 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2002, 08:53 AM   #376
New Boot
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lovettsville, Virginia
Posts: 7
Problem Fix

I'm happy to say I fixed the playback problem. And I am very thankful to all of you who spent time thinking this through with me. I am embarrassed to say how I fixed it, as this should have been the first thing tried.

Updating Premiere to 6.02 has solved the problem. Praise God I can finally move on.

Thanks again to those concerned!!!
I wish I knew what I was talking about.
Michael Shipe is offline  
Old December 13th, 2002, 03:58 AM   #377
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Great to hear and thanks for posting the solution back!

Rob Lohman,
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search for quick answers | Buy from the best: sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old December 18th, 2002, 11:35 AM   #378
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Lower thirds in Premiere

Hello All,

Quick question for you, if I want to put a tiltle under a talking head, in Premirere 6.0, I need to export my clip to After Effects, comosite my title with the title and then bring it back, correct? Or is there a function of AP that I am missing? For you 6.5 users can you do it there or do you also have go to AE?

SammyLeopold is offline  
Old December 18th, 2002, 03:27 PM   #379
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 343
If you have the Inscriber Title Express plug-in for Premiere, it has quite a few lower third templates provided or you can use Photo Shop or any similar program to create one. has a tutorial that might help with this as well as some other common editing tasks.
Ed Frazier
Ed Frazier is offline  
Old December 19th, 2002, 12:28 PM   #380
Posts: n/a
Frame mode (GL2) capture question in Premiere

Hello everyone,

I've noticed that I can only communicate with my GL2 via premiere if I choose "D1/DV NTSC 720 * 480" as my project settings. I prefer frame mode on the camera and bought the camera in expectation of it capturing 30 complete frames so that I could edit individual frames without having to de-interlace.
I tried capturing with other project settings but could not get an image to come up on the computer screen during playback (and capture).

So.. My question remains: If I capture 30 discrete frames (drop-frame) with my GL2, how can I make sure that premiere isn't treating it like interlaced fields that you would normally expect with an NTSC setting?

Thnx in advance.
Old December 19th, 2002, 01:01 PM   #381
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
as long as you're using the DV codec, you'll ALWAYS get an interlaced stream. This is the ONLY option with the DV standard. If you want to capture still frames and make them into a video, import the Dv file into VirtualDub, then do a FILE/SAVE IMAGE SEQUENCE to get the cip into individual 30fps bitmap images.
Bill Ravens is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 08:18 AM   #382
Posts: n/a
Am I losing quality when I convert the 30 discrete images to DV format and interlace the frames, and would I further degrade the image if I deinterlace it by outputting an image sequence?

Old December 20th, 2002, 11:40 AM   #383
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Any transcode into DV from some other format requires compression with the DV codec. ALL compression schemes introduce losses/artifacts, altho' some compression schemes are better than others. The Micro$oft DV codec is quite lossy, however, the Main Concept, Avid, and Vegas Video codecs are quite excellent. Regardless, the losses you incur with one or two compressions shouldn't be noticeable.
Bill Ravens is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 02:40 PM   #384
Posts: n/a
I'm cheap

Is there any way I can get these codecs (Main Concept, Avid, and Vegas Video) without buying the program or are they strictly proprietary?
Old December 20th, 2002, 03:00 PM   #385
Regular Crew
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
The Main Concept DV codec is a standard Video for Windows codec that can be used in almost any app, and costs a whopping $50.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 07:21 PM   #386
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Urgent: Rendering Stopped @ 18:53:10? (Premiere)

I have a semi-urgent question. I was rendering a final project to avi in Premiere and going to burn a DVD of it. So, when I was rendering the project in Premiere it stopped rendering at 18 minutes, 53 seconds, and ten frames. The project is 23:20:15 so I don't know why it stopped. My work area bar (the little yellow one at the top of the timeline) is covering the whole project. I have enough hard drive space for the project so that's not the problem. The project is not one long clip, its a bunch of shorter clips so the problem wouldn't be the 2 gig limit on FAT HD video. So what's wrong? I am slightly pressed for time...I need this done by Saturday night (tomorrow) so your speedy response would be very greatly appriciated.

Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 07:40 PM   #387
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Without more information, this smells like the same file size limitation problem you were having before. (

1) Did you ever upgrade to Win 2K or XP?
2) Did you ever convert your drives over to NTFS? The procedure is fairly painless, and it doesn't require reformatting.
All the best,
Robert K S

Search for quick answers | The best in the business: sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 07:51 PM   #388
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Thanks for your reply. I never did convert my drives. However, it seems like this should be unaffected. I have rendered files larger then 18 minutes before, it just isn't working now. I have no idea what the problem is. I plan on converting my drives to NTFS, but I have to buy XP first, and transfer all my files, reinstall software etc. etc. I dont think this is a NTFS problem. Any other ideas?


P.S. I am actually leaving the house now for a shoot, but I'll be back in around 9:00 PM Pacific Time and Ill trouble shoot. Thanks for your help.
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 07:57 PM   #389
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
How big is your file? Did you reach a 2 gig limit?

Jeff Donald is offline  
Old December 20th, 2002, 09:30 PM   #390
Sponsor: JET DV
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,858
In this case, you reached the FOUR Gig limit. Fat32 (Win98/Me) files are limited to 4 GB which is just over 18 minutes (apparently 18:53:10).

You will need to render this file into two separate segments OR convert the drive to NTFS which defeats the 4GB limit.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network