Third Monitor Setup at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2009, 09:34 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Third Monitor Setup

Will this item here allow me to view full screen, timeline playback on a third, flat panel computer monitor:

Blackmagic Design | Decklink SP PCIe - | BDLKSP-PCIE | B&H Photo

I am using PPro 2.0 with my interface stretched across two, widescreen, flat panel monitors. I would like to add a third monitor strictly to view my movie playback for color correction and exposure. (I used to view playback through the old firewire-into-the-handycam-S Video-out to the monitor. I think I fried my handycam and playback no longer works!)

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 07:40 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Yes it will give you SD output. Instead I would recommend the Blackmagic Intensity, which is even cheaper, all digital, and will allow you to edit HD in the future, if you don't already.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 08:12 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thank You, Mike!

Can you clarify something for me? Why would I not just order this:

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/hdlink/

Instead of this:

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.

Last edited by Hugh DiMauro; January 11th, 2009 at 09:23 PM.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 10:14 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
You would need an SDI output from your system for the SDI to DVI converting HDLink to work, plus the HDLink is more expensive. As long as your third monitor accepts HDMI, the Intensity is the way to go. What formats are you editing?
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 08:11 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Okay! I just ordered this:

Blackmagic Design: Intensity

...through Media Tools in Washington State. Thanks for your help!
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.

Last edited by Hugh DiMauro; January 12th, 2009 at 11:43 AM.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2009, 10:40 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Hugh,
I'm interested how you got on with the Intensity card, since I need to be able to monitor HD material from CS3 on a third monitor...
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2009, 03:07 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
So this Intensity card only feeds a single HD monitor? How are your other computer monitor(s) fed - via another graphics card?
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 03:16 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ITALIA
Posts: 398
I'm planning to buy a HD-SDi card from Blackmagic to connect my Mac (intel) with an HD-SDi input capable TV LCD monitor like the JVC for propr colour correction. In my workflow I don't need to capture or edit in HD-SDi but just to view (i have a JVC-HM700 so I input directly digital files in the timeline). I am buying the JVC monitor to use also on field (HD-SDi from camera directly to monitor), so in this way I can use the same monitor when I edit at home.
The best for me would be to view all formats like 1080i50, 1080p25, 720p50 end PAL but none of Blackmagic cards does 1080p25. Is this a problem? Or I will see it anyway through the 1080i50 signal? Or again.. for 1080p (being progresive) I can use a normal PC monitor?
Marcello Mazzilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 06:56 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
I just recently purchased a Quadro NVS450 and I can monitor 4 screens.
Works well.

HDV processor.
Fullscreen, full frame playback.
Motion compensation forMPEG 2
Independant hardware controls for video overlay.
Hardware colour-space conversion (YUV 4:2:2 and 4:2:0)
5-tap horizontal by 3-tap vertical filtering
8:1 up and down scaling.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network