Giving CS4 Premiere a try, normally use Vegas 8 Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2009, 09:22 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 772
Giving CS4 Premiere a try, normally use Vegas 8 Pro

I just purchased CS4 Production Premium and will give Premiere a whirl. I've found it extremely stable and fast. I'm looking at CS4 more for PhotoShop, AfterEffects, Flash, Illustrator, and DreamWeaver, but I want to see if I like Premiere as well. I love the idea of them all interfacing with each other in one suite. I've used Vegas for several years now and have really enjoyed it and found it very efficient and stable.

Has anybody competent with Vegas 8 Pro made this transition and have any comments about Premiere's relative pros and cons?
Roger Shealy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2009, 07:37 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Shealy View Post
Has anybody competent with Vegas 8 Pro made this transition and have any comments about Premiere's relative pros and cons?
Yes sir! I used to use Vegas Pro 8 (started on v6) and I've switched over to Premiere. I still like Vegas.

If you haven't seen my thread, here's a link to a little video I did comparing Premiere to others like Avid and Vegas.

WHAT I LIKE/DISLIKE ABOUT ADOBE PREMIERE PRO CS4 (PART 1) Director Paul Del Vecchio’s Homepage

Here's a link to the thread...

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/attend-wo...miere-cs4.html

Be sure to watch BOTH PARTS.

Here's a link to PART 2:

WHAT I LIKE/DISLIKE ABOUT PREMIERE PRO CS4 - PART 2 Director Paul Del Vecchio’s Homepage
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2009, 09:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 772
Is CS4 PPro similar to FCP in its commands and feel? Someone told me that the two programs are very similar and learning one would help with using the other.
Roger Shealy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2009, 09:40 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Shealy View Post
Is CS4 PPro similar to FCP in its commands and feel? Someone told me that the two programs are very similar and learning one would help with using the other.
Definitely not in keyboard shortcuts. For example, "A" is the selection tool (default tool) in FCP, while the same tool in Premiere is "V."

Inserting, overlaying, render previewing, etc are all different keyboard shortcuts. But they are similar in timeline editing. But yes, they are very similar.
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 06:08 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 772
Well, I spent the whole evening loading Production Premium (ouch) and now I'm trying to figure out why it only loaded the 32bit version and what to do with the "content" disc that didn't self load onto the HDD. I'm hoping it will get better. Can't wait to jump into AfterEffects and Flash.
Roger Shealy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 09:11 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
I think FC and PP were even designed by the same person. They are very similar in operation, especially now with introduction of multitrack targeting and sync lock editing. Prmeiere is better at handling various formats, FC is better suited for working in professional broadcasting and movie editing - especially when dealing with various FX and audio departments.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 12:05 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Shealy View Post
Well, I spent the whole evening loading Production Premium (ouch) and now I'm trying to figure out why it only loaded the 32bit version.
All the apps in the suite except for Photoshop are 32 bit only.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 12:09 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 772
Adam,

Thanks so much, you just saved me several hours of research and uninstalling/installing/tech support. You deserve to take Monday off.
Roger Shealy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network