Premere 6.5 and HD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2009, 11:26 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4
Premere 6.5 and HD

I'm from the old school and I am using Premere 6.5 with my VX2000. I'm in the process of getting a FX1000 in order to shoot in HD. Will 6.5 handle HD or will I need to upgrade to Premere Pro?
Larry Burwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 02:04 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I'm pretty sure Pro 1.5 was the first version that did HDV, and for that you needed the 1.5.1 update.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network