3 Monitor Setup at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2009, 12:49 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
3 Monitor Setup

Hi there,

Can someone help me out with setting up a 3rd montior to preview my output.

I'm using the Matrox RT X2 card with Adobe Pro 2.

I currently use 2 monitors which is strecthed across 2 monitors and would like to preview the final output on the 3rd.

I have tried setting it up from the breakout box RGB to VGA, but getting no signal.

The 2 monitors I have currently set up go outputs of my graphics card, so I asumed if I connected the 3rd monitor to the dvi output on the Matrox Card it would work, but no, no such luck.

Is there any settings I need to change in Adobe or Matrox, I have looked but can't seem to find anything.

If some kind person could help me out and explain how I can do it, I would appreciate.

The Matrox card is not the SD/LE version.

Regards
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:52 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
The RTX2 card will only output from the DVI port in Matrox projects in Premiere (Plus WYSIWYG plugin apps). You must have a 1920x1200 LCD connected to it for it to work. It doesn't scale to lower resolutions.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2009, 04:26 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Oh Sh#t. I've just been and brought a lcd which has 1280x1024.

Why don't they tell you this in the documentation?

Anybody want to buy a monitor? :o(
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2009, 08:14 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike McCarthy View Post
The RTX2 card will only output from the DVI port in Matrox projects in Premiere (Plus WYSIWYG plugin apps). You must have a 1920x1200 LCD connected to it for it to work. It doesn't scale to lower resolutions.
Hi Mike,

Thanks for the feedback.

Do you think the monitor I have linked below, the Samsung SM2343BW, would do the job?

Samsung LS23MYZABC - Samsung SM2343BW - SM2343BW wide screen (LS23MYZABC)
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2009, 09:16 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Never seen that one before, and it is not listed on Samsung's site. It is a 2K monitor, with is unusual. That is cool, but not what you really need. There are lots of 1920x1200 LCDs out there in the 23"-24" range.

That one may work, but I doubt it due to the low vertical resolution. It likely won't look as good as one with the exact native resolution of the Matrox output.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network