Import AC3 into PP3 to edit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 22nd, 2009, 11:26 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, Ky - USA
Posts: 552
Import AC3 into PP3 to edit

Can it be done? I have a client that wants me to take footage from their training DVDs make a few minor changes and export as FLV for their online training manual. The majority of the files their in house Media Producer gave me are MPG with aiff audio streams, but about 30% of the files are the DVD ready renders (MPG with AC3 audio) I cannot seem to make any sense of the AC3 audio in PP3 is there a way around this? a plug-in? a trusted converter? Thanks for the help!
__________________
3x-HD1000u - Ikan 8000HD- custom i7 PC - Vegas Pro 13 and 11 64 bit - Premiere Pro CS4 - and a whole mess of other equipment...
Bryan Daugherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2009, 04:27 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
If you copy the file "ad2ac3dec.dll" from C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Encore CS3 to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3 and then start PP, you should be able to import AC3 audio. An alternative is to convert the AC3 to WAV using something like Switch Sound File Converter, which is freeware and the Plus version is attractively priced.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2009, 12:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Syosset, NY
Posts: 61
I know you can do it in CS4, I've done it, but I don't think you can in CS3 without the above trick that Harm mentioned.
__________________
Triple E Productions - Award Winning Films/Services
www.PaulDV.com
Paul Del Vecchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2009, 03:46 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, Ky - USA
Posts: 552
I should have clarified this in the OP but I have the standalone version of PP3. Until i had this client I used Vegas Pro only. I purchased PP3 just for their editing so I don't have encore. If someone were to copy their file "ad2ac3dec.dll" and send it to me would that work? Would anyone mind sending it to me? Thanks!
__________________
3x-HD1000u - Ikan 8000HD- custom i7 PC - Vegas Pro 13 and 11 64 bit - Premiere Pro CS4 - and a whole mess of other equipment...
Bryan Daugherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 02:29 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Bryan, PP CS3 includes Encore. Just make sure to install it. If you have the download version, go to your account at Adobe and look for Encore. It is a separate download.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 11:45 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, Ky - USA
Posts: 552
Hmmm...I will look into this. Thanks for the info. It was a download but I could have sworn I bought it by itself. Thanks!
__________________
3x-HD1000u - Ikan 8000HD- custom i7 PC - Vegas Pro 13 and 11 64 bit - Premiere Pro CS4 - and a whole mess of other equipment...
Bryan Daugherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2009, 02:30 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, Ky - USA
Posts: 552
Had one heck of a time trying to find out if my CS3 download included Encore but in the end I found the easier solution was an upgrade to CS4. The client I do my Adobe work for provided the upgrade to solve this and put me on the same version they are on. So thanks to everyone for the helpful information but CS4 was the easier solution for me...
__________________
3x-HD1000u - Ikan 8000HD- custom i7 PC - Vegas Pro 13 and 11 64 bit - Premiere Pro CS4 - and a whole mess of other equipment...
Bryan Daugherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2009, 04:15 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
I use the AC3ACM plugin for Windows then VirtualDubMod to mux the AC3 into a AVI with blank video to import it into Vegas. I get all 6 channels of a 5.1 file.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network