Premiere Pro2 & CS4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2009, 02:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Premiere Pro2 & CS4

Hi there,

Can anyone tell me if it would be ok to leave PP2 on my pc and install CS4 as well?

Reason I ask, I'm worried about having trouble with CS4 and wanted to fall back on PP2 is so.

Thanks
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2009, 02:37 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I have PPro2, CS3 and CS4 all on one machine and they seem fine!

Things get a bit tricky with plugin installations however - if found I sometimes had to manually copy some files from one set of folders to another.

And if you are thinking of using Cineform, there isnt a fully-CS4 enabled version and I believe they recommend installing the version they do have before CS4 otherwise there are loader issues.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network