Capture Device Offline only in HD project at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 31st, 2009, 07:19 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 34
Capture Device Offline only in HD project

I captured some non HD footage into Premiere just fine. However tonight I shot some video and when I setup the project as 1080i 30p then go to capture, it says the device is offline. If I press play it will control the camera but won't pull it on screen and still says it's offline.

If i go right into my standard project file, it's online and fully works.

Any ideas?

thanks.

Dustin


EDIT:
If I set capture mode to DV instead of HDV it works. But don't I want HDV since it was hot in HD? The camera is a HV30 btw.

DOUBLE EDIT:
For anyone with the same issue, make sure your camera is set to HDV and not DV. You'll have to unplug the firewire to be able to change it though. So yeah, I fixed it just minutes after posting this. Always happens like that, haha.
__________________
I like cake.
Dustin Alcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2009, 11:02 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
This is almost always the reason for this issue. Premiere is picky -- all the settings must match. Usually this happens when someone has a Sony set to downconvert but has an HDV project.

You don't need to unplug. Simply turning off and on usually suffices. And never hot-plug. Ever.

Last edited by Adam Gold; February 1st, 2009 at 09:57 AM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 09:34 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Hi Adam, make sure you unhook your fire wire cable from the camera and check the setting in the camera under signal setup, change the down convert to off. The settings will be greyed out if the firewire is hooked up. And also be very carefull while hooking up the camera. Turn the power to the cam off, hook up the firewire and then turn the cam. on.
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 01:04 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Have you tried HDVsplit? It's a wonderful little freeware program that does HDV scene detection (unlike PPro) and does a great job. IMHO, PPro does a lot of things well, but capturing isn't one of them.

My typical workflow is capture in HDVsplit, review the clips, delete the bad takes, catalog and rename the good takes (dragging them into appropriate folders), and then import them into PPro as bins.

HTH,
Brian Brown
BrownCow Productions
Brian Brown is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network