Bug: Bitrate changes on export from Premiere Pro or After Effects at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 4th, 2009, 04:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Bug: Bitrate changes on export from Premiere Pro or After Effects

From the Adobe blogs:

There is a known bug when exporting from Premiere Pro or After Effects involving modified bitrate values. If you modify the bitrate value of an encoding preset, the default bitrate for that preset will replace the custom bitrate you specified.

As a workaround, you can:

Manually change the bit rate of the video file you are exporting to the desired value once the file is in the Adobe Media Encoder encoding queue...

-or-

Add your video to the list of files to encode from Adobe Media Encoder itself. You can drag a file into the list, or click the Add button and select a file on your computer.

Note: To add Adobe Premiere Pro sequences or Adobe After Effects compositions to the list of files to encode, you must use the File > Add Adobe Premiere Pro sequences or File > Add Adobe After Effects Compositions menu commands. These file types cannot be dragged into the list of files to encode.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
What version(s)? The way you wrote it, it sounds like CS4, because you mention the AME queue.

Can you please confirm?
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 06:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 40
Yes, is CS4.
Manuel Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 05:34 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 86
When I am encoding using AME with the rapiHD preset in CS4, the bitrate on an hour long encode in Blu-ray dropped from the 25 range down to 6 with obvious pixelation and breakup several times for several minutes of footage each time.

Is that the same bug?
David Moody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2009, 09:15 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Moody View Post
When I am encoding using AME with the rapiHD preset in CS4, the bitrate on an hour long encode in Blu-ray dropped from the 25 range down to 6 with obvious pixelation and breakup several times for several minutes of footage each time.

Is that the same bug?
I'm not familar with the rapiHD presets. It's my understanding that if you change the bit rate of a preset, that change does not make it to the Adobe Media Encoder. After queueing the item in AME, you would need to edit the settings to update the bitrate.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network