Audio Problem with CS4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2009, 12:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Audio Problem with CS4

Hi there,

Can anyone help me with a problem I seem to be having with Premiere CS4.

When capturing from camera, video & audio are capturing fine, I can hear the audio being captured.

Drag it on to the timeline and theres no audio.

Can someone tell me if I have the settings setup wrong somewhere.

Capturing from camera into the Martox RT X2 breakout box via firewire.

Hope you can help.
Regards
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Did you give the audio time to conform? Did you hit Enter to render the audio?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 12:59 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Did you give the audio time to conform? Did you hit Enter to render the audio?
Hi there,

Thanks for getting back to me.

I have only captured about 2 minutes of footage just to see if everything was ok, but no audio.

I will try rendering like you say and let you know.

Cheers
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 01:12 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Did you give the audio time to conform? Did you hit Enter to render the audio?
Hi Adam,
Tried rendering like you said and still no audio.

If I play clip through windows media I have audio? Strange

Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 03:03 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
PP will automatically conform a clip's audio, but it might take some time depending upon the length of the clip. Something as short as yours should conform in a couple of seconds.

Quote:
If I play clip through windows media I have audio? Strange
The question mark in your statement confuses me. Are you asking if the Windows media player will play any audio if it's there, the answer is yes.

You might want to double check that the project settings are the same as the clip. If they're not, problems may result.

Also look at the icon for the clip in the bin. If CS4 does it the same way as CS3, a clip with both video and audio will have an icon with a speaker over a strip of film. If the speaker's not there, PP only sees the video.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 03:38 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp Woelfel View Post
PP will automatically conform a clip's audio, but it might take some time depending upon the length of the clip. Something as short as yours should conform in a couple of seconds.



The question mark in your statement confuses me. Are you asking if the Windows media player will play any audio if it's there, the answer is yes.

You might want to double check that the project settings are the same as the clip. If they're not, problems may result.

Also look at the icon for the clip in the bin. If CS4 does it the same way as CS3, a clip with both video and audio will have an icon with a speaker over a strip of film. If the speaker's not there, PP only sees the video.
Hi Tripp,

Sorry for the confusion.

The footage I have captured through Premiere CS4 plays fine through Windows Media, with audio.

When I capture footage and drag it onto the timeline, in Premiere, there is no audio

The little speaker, like you say, is over the filmstrip and the audio on the timeline is not muted either.

I can hear the audio as it's being captured.

Thanks
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 06:48 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Greensill View Post
The little speaker, like you say, is over the filmstrip and the audio on the timeline is not muted either.
When you play the timeline does any audio register on the VU meters? You can select their display in the "Windows" menu. If the meters register sound, then my guess is there's either a problem with the project settings or your Premier audio output setting are messed up. It shouldn't be a codec problem because WMP plays the audio without issue.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2009, 09:29 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I'm with Tripp... the audio playback settings may need to be adjusted in Preferences. Premiere can be picky about what it outputs to.

Are you seeing a waveform or just a flat line in the audio track on the timeline?

Have you ever had correct audio playback from any clip with this install?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 06:30 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
I'm with Tripp... the audio playback settings may need to be adjusted in Preferences. Premiere can be picky about what it outputs to.

Are you seeing a waveform or just a flat line in the audio track on the timeline?

Have you ever had correct audio playback from any clip with this install?
Thanks Adam & Tripp for your feedback.

There is no waveform showing on the timeline just a straight line. :o(

Helppppp!!!

I have just upgraded to CS4 from Pp2, I wish I hadn't now.
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 06:56 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Is there audio if you play it from the program monitor without dragging it to the timeline? And the "take audio & video" toggle in the program monitor (not the project window) is correct, yes? Did you try using the Render & Replace command under the clip menu? And did you try messing around with the audio playback settings in Project settings or Preferences?

Here are some other threads from those having similar problems on a different forum:

Adobe Forums - Can't hear sound in Premiere CS3

Adobe Forums - No Audio Waveform

Maybe they'll help.

Last edited by Adam Gold; February 9th, 2009 at 07:55 AM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 01:34 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Is there audio if you play it from the program monitor without dragging it to the timeline? And the "take audio & video" toggle in the program monitor (not the project window) is correct, yes? Did you try using the Render & Replace command under the clip menu? And did you try messing around with the audio playback settings in Project settings or Preferences?

Here are some other threads from those having similar problems on a different forum:

Adobe Forums - Can't hear sound in Premiere CS3

Adobe Forums - No Audio Waveform

Maybe they'll help.
Hi Adam,

There is no audio when I play it in the program monitor either.

I can only hear the audio when it is being captured, the tab does say to take audio & video.

When I then come to edit, there is no sound, no waveform.

I have tried playing around with audio settings and still nothing.

I think I might just go for a reinstall.

Not sure what else to do :o(

Thanks Adam
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 01:39 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Greensill View Post
Hi Adam,

There is no audio when I play it in the program monitor either.

I can only hear the audio when it is being captured, the tab does say to take audio & video.

When I then come to edit, there is no sound, no waveform.

I have tried playing around with audio settings and still nothing.

I think I might just go for a reinstall.

Not sure what else to do :o(

Thanks Adam
There's another thing I did try and forgot to mention.

I added some footage that I captured with PP2 and that works fine.

So I assume it has to be something to do with the capturing.
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 01:59 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Wayne, another thing you can try is to alter your clip audio properties. I'll often do this when I record two discrete mono channels onto my camera and do not want them inserted on the timeline as a stereo source.

You'll have to remove all instances of your test clip on any timeline, and then highlight the clip in question and the pull-down Clip>Audio Options>Source Channel Mappings.

Your timeline(s) will have to match the sources you pick (i.e., you'll need to insert mono tracks for mono clips, etc.).

Worth a shot,
Brian Brown
BrownCow Productions
Brian Brown is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network