Swiching video card causes project problems - Nvidia to ATI - problems? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2009, 06:22 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Swiching video card causes project problems - Nvidia to ATI - problems?

Is it possible that swiching your video card could cause a project that youve been working on to not open any longer. I have this very important project and it used to be working rock solid for me but now it wont open without various problems... Ive narroed it down to a few possiblities.

One change that i made was i upgraded to a new video card. I used to have a Nvidia GeForce 8800GT with 512mb and i replaced it with an ATI HD 4850, 1GB.
I wouldnt imagine that that's the problem but just wondering. I would test by going back but i dont have the old 8800GT any more.

The error im getting is when i load a project.

[..\..Src\Time.cpp-105]
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 09:37 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iron Horse Guest Ranch, Plantersville, TX
Posts: 319
I recommend clearing the media cache. I found the links below via Google.

Error:Time.cpp-105 - Adobe Premiere Pro

Adobe Forums - Error: [..\..Src\Time.cpp-105]
__________________
Vic Wilcox, http://wilcoxvideoproductions.com/Default.aspx
Sony FDR-AX100, DJI Phantom 4 Pro, Vegas Pro 14, Manfrotto 503HDV/535 CF Tripod
Victor Wilcox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 04:51 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
I have a dual boot - of WinXP and Vista 64bit
I am getting the same error in both OS's when opening this project. - or other projects... somtimes projects open up fine.

I have re-installed quicktime 7.6

I have checked health of C-Drive with HDD TUNE Pro - all good.

I have cleared media cache. I have also deleted all Media cache files themelves. ( has no effect).
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 05:00 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
When the project does occasionaly load -- I then get this error during linking media. The files are the exact same as they were before when they worked, but adobe is claiming they are not the same.


http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b6...Link-Media.jpg
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 05:08 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
FWIW, I loaded Quicktime 7.6 into CS4 production suite and it killed Soundbooth and AfterEffects outright...uninstalled all traces of it and reinstalled 7.5 and everything came back, might have something to do with it, maybe not....//Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network