Capturing from XH-A1 - Remaining disk space at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2009, 09:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Yukon, Oklahoma
Posts: 5
Capturing from XH-A1 - Remaining disk space

I apologize if this is a very easy question and I'm just putting on my confused hat at the moment.

When capturing video from my XH-A1, the capture screen shows the duration and the 'Remaining Disk Space : 4.00 gigabytes (sampling...)'.

My question is and I'm sure it's an easy one is how do I adjust that disk space? I can't capture more than 15-18 minutes at a time before it cuts off and it doesn't notify me.

I'm capturing it on a terrabyte drive with over 500gb still free so I know it's not a space issue.

I'm using a 64bit Vista Home Premium machine w/ 6gb ddr3 ram and CS4.
Regan Robinett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 04:51 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
This is probably an external drive that uses FAT32. Convert to NTFS and you can use all the space on the disk.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 09:53 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Yukon, Oklahoma
Posts: 5
That would probably be the culprit! Thank you.

Another tech question, can I switch that while I have the content on the drive or do I risk losing everything?

I used to be so technical and I've fallen off the wagon.
__________________
stationarymotion photography
My tools of the trade : XH-A1, 5D, 20D, CS4
Regan Robinett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 01:33 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
No, if you reformat the disk to NTFS everything on the disk goes. Lots of advantages to NTFS, might be worth offloading your data temporarily to another disk and doing the format, then re-copying it. / Battle Vaughan /miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 01:44 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
From vague recollections (it has been years ago I needed to convert a volume) I think your data are not lost when converting to NTFS. Just pay attention to the messages you get. If it says all data will be lost, copy the data to another disk, then convert and copy them back again. The best defragging method I know of BTW.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 09:28 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Yukon, Oklahoma
Posts: 5
Thanks guys (who happen to both have two of the coolest names on the planet)

It is for sure the FAT32 / NTFS issue. I'm currently off loading 440gb of data onto my C drive and will adjust accordingly in let's see.... 4 hours and 53 minutes, no, wait a sec, 4 hours and 52 minutes.
__________________
stationarymotion photography
My tools of the trade : XH-A1, 5D, 20D, CS4
Regan Robinett is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network