CS3: Reference Monitor not playing at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 5th, 2009, 08:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 134
CS3: Reference Monitor not playing

Hey everyone...

I'm trying to use the Reference Monitor to check my levels, and it is not playing back with the program monitor. I do have the 2 monitors "gang"-ed and when I stop playback on the program monitor, the reference monitor jumps to that frame. But no live playback...

What am i missing here?
~Mike
Mike Rinkunas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 11:59 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
That's what mine does too. I just assumed it was supposed to be that way and no live playback was possible (or even necessary).
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 09:24 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
I'm pretty sure that's the way it works. Mine only updates once playback stops. Kinda silly, but it might take more processing power than most computers have to playback and update the scopes at the same time.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 09:28 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I just assumed color-correcting was not like riding audio levels in a mixer... that you need to make your corrections at a fixed point in time that apply to the whole scene, making any needed further adjustments via keyframe.

You can tell I don't do a lot of color correction...
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 09:39 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
I just assumed color-correcting was not like riding audio levels in a mixer... that you need to make your corrections at a fixed point in time that apply to the whole scene, making any needed further adjustments via keyframe.
True. That's the way I do it, and I do a lot of it.

DISCLAIMER: Athough I think I know what I'm doing, I'm self-taught and there's no guarantee that my workflow bares any resemblance to that those who actually do know what they're doing.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 09:48 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Colony TX
Posts: 327
Same behavior with me. It would be nice to watch levels alongside the actual video, but no go.

Martin
__________________
Canon XF300, Canon 5DMkII, Canon XL2, Rolls MX422 mixer, Zoom H4N, AT899 lavs, AT2020's, Azden SGM 1X shotgun, Manfrotto 501 head on 351 tripod
Martin Catt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2009, 12:16 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Rinkunas View Post
Hey everyone...

I'm trying to use the Reference Monitor .. But no live playback...

What am i missing here?
~Mike
What you're missing........Is a REAL Vectorscope....

There's a reason why colorists, or post houses, pay huge wads of cash for realtime hardware systems...
RGB parade on Premiere is great for people like me who only need approximation, and reference...
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2009, 03:57 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
That`t true, but Vegas can do it, FCP can do it, Avid can do it and Premiere can`t.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2009, 07:17 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Here's a news blast for you all. You can actually get a near real time view of the the V-scope and parade display. Click in the reference monitor window and press the spacebar. Only problem is that the video doesn't play, just the scope and parade.

I don't know if the reference was ganged to program. I didn't check and I'm not sure I remember how.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2011, 03:14 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Re: CS3: Reference Monitor not playing

Hi all, found this old thread while Googling for an answer.
Has there been any update to Premiere in the latest version to allow you to watch RGB waveforms AND video at the same time?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2011, 04:53 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Re: CS3: Reference Monitor not playing

Ok then,
Anyone know of a plug in to give you live scopes?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2011, 08:38 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: CS3: Reference Monitor not playing

The only "plugin" I know is BlackMagic Ultrascope... hardly a viable solution for tight budgets.

Live scopes are on my wishlist for Adobe. There is a workaround that involves essentially ganging source and program monitor, but you are losing possibility to do any effect manipulations on program monitor then, and I found it tedious to say the least.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network