CS3 Titler palette sizes inconsistent at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 26th, 2009, 10:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
CS3 Titler palette sizes inconsistent

Does anyone know why the tool palette in the CS3 titler insists on being the largest possible size (arranges the tools horizontally instead of vertically)? It moves a little bit each time you open it and over three or four times open, the right hand side toolbar that contains all the text effects tools disappears and I have to manually resize everything.

Is this a known and un-fixable bug in CS3, or is there a fix for it?
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2009, 12:18 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
It's a well-known bug and there is no fix. Several people have suggested workarounds over at the Adobe forums but none have worked for me.

I believe they claim it is fixed in CS4, but I wouldn't count on it.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2009, 03:41 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
It sucks dearly, and so I found that making titles in Photoshop or AE is usually much more pain-free.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 07:11 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
IMO the PP CS3 titler is a nasty bit of code. If you have the whole Creative Suite, you might find that making titles in AE and using Dynamic Link is more serviceable.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 07:26 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
I do have the Master Collection and am learning AE (and love it, by the way). Not familiar with Dynamic Link, though... every time I've done titles in AE I've exported them as an AVI and imported them into Premiere. I guess that's not the most expeditious way to do it? It has sucked when my boss wants one little change and I've got to re-export the entire title sequence. I guess I need to learn what Dynamic Link is and how to use it... Lynda.com here I come!
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 09:42 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
Dynamic Link: Now that's cool...
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network