FX1000 capture with CS3 -Premier doesn't see camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2009, 09:46 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
FX1000 capture with CS3 -Premier doesn't see camera

I'm trying to capture HD footage from FX1000 but the camera isn't seen by PP, is this a common problem?

Does PP require hardware for capture?

I normally use Sony Vegas for my editing but want to capture with PP.

I have attempted by starting PP first, then tried again with camera turned on first, but neither seems to work.

Any thoughts?

BTW, I want to try capturing with PP because Vegas doesn't permit turning off audio preview during capture, a real nuisance.

I get the message "Can't Activate Camera" try resetting camera, which I've done numerous times.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 01:44 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Does Windows "see" your FX1?

This is what works for me: turn on PC, turn on camera, connect them together. At this point Windows has to recognize the camera (should be listed in My Computer). Unless Windows recognizes your camera, PremPro will definitely not be able to work with it.

Now start PremPro and it all should be in order. There was an issue ages ago with PremPro 1.5 but that has been solved by Adobe.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 02:07 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Thanks, Ervin, but Windows is seeing the FX1000. I've been downloading for three days straight with other programs. PP is not seeing it.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2009, 07:10 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Almost every time Premiere doesn't see the camera it means there is a settings mismatch somewhere. Often it's a DV project trying to see the cam in HDV mode, or vice versa. Are you using the PPro Trial? It doesn't do HD so it won't see the cam if you are not using downconvert or playing back DV mode tape.

If you're using the full, paid, activated version and trying to capture HDV tape, make sure you set up an HDV project preset in Premiere, have your Premiere capture settings set to HDV Capture and HDV Device Control, and of course make sure i.Link CONV is OFF on the cam, as well as VCR HDV/DV set to HDV.

And of course, never EVER plug in your FW after anything has been powered on. Always connect both ends first, then power on (as Sony insists). It won't affect whether Windows sees your device, but will help you avoid frying your FW port, as many before you have done.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network