Premiere or After Effects first? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2002, 01:00 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 18
Premiere or After Effects first?

I'm editing a piece and using After Effects to add some Cinemotion and Cinelook to it. I have some question about this though. After Effects wont render the dissolves that I save in Premeire (when I saw it as a project file) so I need to render a movie file from Premeire before I import into After Effects. However, when I do that then I lose all the in/out marks and cant do color correction on individual parts of my footage. I know that there has to be a way around this and i'm just doing something wrong. Also, I know DigiEffects recommends running Cinemotion first, then Cinelook. Is there a way to set them both in the render cue at the same time?
Trent Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2002, 03:24 PM   #2
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
in my previous experience, i found that exporting project files from premiere
can be a bit fualty when brough into after effects.

I render my footage out from premiere and bring it into after effects .

you can break your footage up in after effects just as you can in premiere.
then you can do your seperate color corrections. I only used Cinelook, not Cinemotion, weither which one comes first, in my opinion, shouldnt be an issue.

maybe try rendering each scene from premiere seperatly, then put them together in after effects. then you can do your transitions there.

hope this helps.
Adam Lawrence
eatdrink Media
Las Vegas NV
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2002, 05:58 AM   #3
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It might be possible to you edit lists with a final outputted
movie? After Effects (at least 5.5) does import your transitions
and fades... they just do not work. You probably need to edit
these to make them work (I haven't looked at it too much yet).

I do find it very silly though. If even the same company can't
import such a simple things as a fade in a 5.5 version of products.
Very strange.

Rob Lohman,
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search for quick answers | Buy from the best: sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 10:32 PM   #4
New Boot
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Hollywood, California
Posts: 19

How about if you do a dynamic link between the two?

I'm still kind of new to editing but I hope this helps.
Luie Dalmasy Jr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2009, 04:40 AM   #5
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ft Myers, Florida
Posts: 65
Hey Trent, what version of Premiere and AE are you using. And what video format are you editing?
Rob Johnson is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network