Sony Z1 and Vista 64 Ultimate. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2009, 11:53 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Sony Z1 and Vista 64 Ultimate.

I can not get Prem 3 to see the Z1 on the fire-wire port.
It works fine on my windows XP64.
Any suggestions to solve the issue please.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 06:08 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Check Firewire

Did you check if the Firewire door is working at all?
Some version of the vista doesn´t have the driver for it.
The vista ultimate is to large (more then 5 gbs), to fit into 1 DVD-R they remove a lot of driver.

For example, my vista doenst have any driver for printer and for the speech search, or help.

After that try to reinstall the Premiere.

Hope I help.
__________________
Dan
After you learn share, or you wouldn´t never learn in the first place
Dan Chiaperini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 06:43 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Many thanks for the reply Dan.

My system does recognise the Z1 but not in premiere.
Even my Cineform HDlink doesn't see it... but the built in windows capture software player does.
I have a feeling it maybe the mother boards built in firewire that is causing the problems
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 12:34 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Brun View Post
Many thanks for the reply Dan.

My system does recognise the Z1 but not in premiere.
Even my Cineform HDlink doesn't see it... but the built in windows capture software player does.
I have a feeling it maybe the mother boards built in firewire that is causing the problems
The "built in Windows capture software player" is Movie Maker HD and it will capture either HDV or DV. Are you sure that you are actually capturing HDV with Movie Maker HD? If Premiere and HDLink can't capture in HDV, then either:

1) The HDV capture driver for the Firewire port is bunged (It does come installed with Vista x64, BTW). You can try uninstalling the Firewire port and driver from the Windows Control Panel and then Windows will reinstall it, when you reboot.

-or-

2) The camcorder output is somehow set to DV mode (Not likely).

Also check the capture settings in Premiere, that make sure that you are selecting the correct capture device.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network