[...\...\Src\Time.cpp-105] at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2009, 09:53 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
[...\...\Src\Time.cpp-105]

I've been getting the [...\...\Src\Time.cpp-105] error message in both Premiere and Encore and it's driving me nuts.

I get it in Premiere when I try to import an m2t clip recorded with OnLocation.
I get it in Encore when importing any mpeg files to my project manager (but only mpeg; other files come in just fine).
I also get it in Encore when using the "output to Encore" command in Premiere.

The message will pop up, I click Ok, it pops up a second time, I click Ok, and then I get a message saying that "an input contract violation has occurred."

In Encore, it goes ahead and pulls in my video clips and everything runs just fine (unless I'm opening Encore as part of the process of exporting the video from Premiere, in which case Encore continues to open but the file is not imported. I have to browse to it in the project manager and do it manually, at which time I do not get the message again). In Premiere, it refuses to pull in the m2t clips and crashes Premiere.

I've been unable to find a consistent solution to this problem either here or in Adobe forums. Some folks have tied it to Quicktime, others have tied it to Cineform. Still others have tied it to something in their user accounts. I do have Cineform Aspect HD installed, but never use it anymore (keep it installed only to access old projects that I created using it). My version of Quicktime is the latest, and my user account is Administrator level and is the only one on this computer.

Any help or suggestions?
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2009, 06:37 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Try holding down the shift key while starting Premiere.
I have found the problem on my system to be quicktime.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2009, 11:02 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
What does the shift key do? My biggest problem has been with Encore. It just threw the same error again while trying to build slideshows for a DVD I'm working on. This time, though, it's completely crashing and won't let me proceed with the build.
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2009, 11:08 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Does that happen with all M2T clips or an isolated one?
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2009, 11:19 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
Very strange... I just completely uninstalled Quicktime and now it's building my slideshows with no problems. What would Quicktime have to do with slideshows in Encore???
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2009, 11:31 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 256
David,

Do you have any Cineform products installed on your machine? I ask because I have similar problems that I have tracked to Cineform and or Quicktime. If I unistall either one my problem goes away, but when they are both on my system I get the problem.
Lloyd Coleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2009, 04:00 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lloyd Coleman View Post
David,

Do you have any Cineform products installed on your machine? I ask because I have similar problems that I have tracked to Cineform and or Quicktime. If I unistall either one my problem goes away, but when they are both on my system I get the problem.
I have both of these products.
That's why I said hold the shift button down when starting... it works for me and is recommended by Cineform too.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2009, 07:30 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
What does holding down the shift button when starting Premiere do?
Steve Pesenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2009, 09:56 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
Holding down the Shift key re-creates the PluginCache file. Some problems may be caused by a damaged PluginCache file. Hold down the Shift key while starting Premiere Pro. Release the key when the welcome window appears
Brett Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:20 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estero, FL
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett Griffin View Post
Holding down the Shift key re-creates the PluginCache file. Some problems may be caused by a damaged PluginCache file. Hold down the Shift key while starting Premiere Pro. Release the key when the welcome window appears
Does holding down the shift key work for Adobe Encore? I'm constantly getting this error in Encore and I do have both Cineform & Quicktime installed.
Charley Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:37 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Charley, check your Quicktime version; I installed the 7.6 update and it killed Encore cs4 and After Effects; when I removed it and re-installed 7.55 everything came back. Adope, er Adobe, told me about the shift=start trick, but in my case it was a QT incompatability (vista 32, Creative Suite CS4, fyi) / Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 10:53 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estero, FL
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battle Vaughan View Post
Charley, check your Quicktime version; I installed the 7.6 update and it killed Encore cs4 and After Effects; when I removed it and re-installed 7.55 everything came back. Adope, er Adobe, told me about the shift=start trick, but in my case it was a QT incompatability (vista 32, Creative Suite CS4, fyi) / Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team
I'm using Production Premium CS3 on Vista 64-bit. This is one of the only problems I've had running it on here. I find it kind of weird that Adobe has no mention of it in their support site or knowledge base as I have experienced it on both XP Pro & Vist 64-bit.

I will try to downgrade Quicktime - any idea where I can download version 7.55?
Charley Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 11:21 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
QuickTime - DOWNLOAD at OLD VERSION.COM
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2009, 11:48 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NZ
Posts: 7
I had the same problem after installing the cineform demo
I think Cineform breaks Quicktime which then breaks the Premiere/Encore link
One solution is to uninstall Quicktime and then install Quicktime lite
Worked for me.

Martin
Martin Rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2009, 04:03 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Does Quicktime lite allow for us to export from premiere and AE to quicktime animation files with alpha channels? I'm thinking no, and that is important. I need quicktime "and" Cineform and uninstalling either seriously hinders the basic workflow for me.

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Rose View Post
I had the same problem after installing the cineform demo
I think Cineform breaks Quicktime which then breaks the Premiere/Encore link
One solution is to uninstall Quicktime and then install Quicktime lite
Worked for me.

Martin
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network