No scene detect on HDV Capture?!?!? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2009, 11:41 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 233
No scene detect on HDV Capture?!?!?

Uh, seriously Adobe? Really? Are you smokin' the wacky tobaccy? Why can't I have my capture automatically split the clips like FCP does? Am I wrong here?
__________________
www.spreefilms.com - Give me a museum and I'll fill it!
Steve Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 02:59 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Yes, yes, dunno, overlooked, no. Luckily there is HDVSplit to correct it.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 04:38 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
I think this may be the reason... ( anyone can confirm?)

I know it seems dumb but "I think" the reason Premiere does not have Scene detect is that they know that will create dozens to hundreds of more files then a single file where A single file is faster for premiere then a hundred files when loading projects. Has something to do with Dynamic link checking. When premiere has to load a hundred files it can really get slowed down so they want you to just capture the entire tape as one clip for that reason. I might be wrong.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 01:25 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
It is frustrating.

And compunded by the fact that a long time ago, when I first started editing on PPro 1.5, the HDV capture of a whole hour long tape would often result in out of sunc video and audio.

And now, three versions of Premiere later, whenever I capture an entire tape, I stop it every twenty minutes just to make sure the sync issue won't crop up. I have no idea if I need to worry or not because I'm too frightened to test it out again.

But it wouldn't be an issue in most cases with scene detect.
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2009, 04:58 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
What is more frustrating is spending MORE time opening projects, waiting for them to load, then actually editing time spent.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 10:28 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seal Beach, California
Posts: 68
The funny thing is, is that if you have a hardware editing card installed like the Matrox RT.X2, it does allow Scene Detect on HDV capture. So premiere does support it, you just need an add-on card to make it work... unfortunately.

Maybe Adobe brokered a deal with third-party hardware manufacturers to only allow the feature to work when an add-on card was installed to give more incentive to buy them.
Jon Geddes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network