PPro CS4 not installing HDV support ... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 13th, 2009, 08:19 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zelienople, PA
Posts: 86
PPro CS4 not installing HDV support ...

I installed PPro CS4 on my laptop and everything worked fine (including HDV support). I imported a project form CS3, did lots of work on it while i was on the road and then i came home.

When i got home i installed PPro CS4 on my desktop (in the same manner that i installed it on my laptop) but it does not install any HDV support and gives me an error that my video files are unsupported when trying to open the project.

Has anyone run into this problem where PPro CS4 does not install support for HDV?

Is there any way to manually install that support?
George Tasick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 09:24 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: York, England
Posts: 502
The trial version does not have HD support, but there should be no problem with the full version of CS4.

I installed this firstly on my desktop and then on my laptop, and both allow me to edit with HDV, subject to all the usual problems with this paid-for beta version of the software.
Alan Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 11:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Be sure you've completed the activation process. Until then the product may be running in the Demo mode.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zelienople, PA
Posts: 86
It's not a serial issue, CS4 installs everything before it even asks for a serial ... this is a different problem. I know it's not a serial issue because i did the same install on my laptop and it works fin there, HDV and all ... but for some reason it won't work on my desktop?

Anyone know how to manually install the HDV components? Or what would prevent them from installing.
George Tasick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 08:35 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,482
I don't know specifically, but I did notice that a clean install on my laptop kept the Adobe-provided codecs and codec packs I had from other programs on my desktop installation "ate" the Adobe codecs...although I have no problem with hdv, I suspect either a codec didn't install or is upstaged by one of higher rank that killed one you need...if you are on a PC you can use freeware like sherlock.exe or codecsniper (google them, they are easily available) to show what codecs you have and which are disabled.... / Battle Vaughan/miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network