CS3 proj <---> CS4 proj ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2009, 09:50 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
CS3 proj <---> CS4 proj ?

Sorry if this has been discussed before.
I just wasn't sure what to type on search.
I have two editing suite on my studio and one of them is about to be upgraded to CS4 from CS3. Due to the limited budget, I have to upgrade one by one.
My questions is if the project is saved on CS4, can I move the project to my other computer and work on it in CS3? I know from CS3 back to CS2 didn't work (if I remember correctly).
Is it same way where working on CS3 proj on CS4 works but the other way around.
THank you so much ahead for your help.

JJ
J.J. Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 10:49 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
Not backward compatable

CS3 opens in CS4, however they are not backward compatable.
Brett Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 11:28 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
in other words, CS4 project won't open in CS3, correct?
Darn it......
J.J. Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2009, 01:04 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
Correct

Brett
Griffin Video Productions - Sydney Wedding Videos and DVD
Brett Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2009, 01:48 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Arta, Greece
Posts: 342
Well, I have an issue with the compatibility Adobe claims to have. I will explain it as simple as I can, and if anyone can help... well, I will owe him alot!

My OS was damaged (Vista Premium 32bit) so I reformatted my PC and installed stuff. Although I had open projects in CS3, I decided that it was the right moment to install the recently owned CS4 suite. Maybe a wrong decision. Although it's working fine with new projects I have issues with the CS3 Premiere projects.

When I open the CS3 project, it says it will convert to CS4. And it does, the project opens perfectly and saves it to a new file. Now, if I close the project (the one created by CS4) and re-open it, no luck. The loading bar freezes and stays that way forever. Premiere then shuts down only by CTRL ALT DEL options.

Now, good thing was that my projects were almost finished. So, I opened them, did the editing and tried to export. Then the Adobe Media Encoder refuses to do it. It loads the project but when I press Start, it stops. Just like that. Every new project works just fine.

So, if anyone has seen that before and knows a workaround, I would be grateful for posting something here.
Dimitris Mantalias is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network