I am so tired of being a beta tester for adobe!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2009, 01:28 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
I am so tired of being a beta tester for adobe!!

CS3 had parts of it that simply and to this day do not work.... CS4 has more bugs in it than a flea circus. Today after a week of trying to get it straight and FINALLY completing one simple project the media encoder decides it's no longer going to work. So that simple project that needs to be in tomorrow still sits.... I have been working with Adobe since Premiere 6.0 and have yet to have one come out that works properly out of the box. This will be my last Adobe purchase.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 01:34 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Are you using the latest updates, including the major 4.1 release? Fixed a lot of bugs including with AME, and added some missing features.

Unfortunately, bugs are a way of life; look at the forum for any software package and you'll see people bitterly complaining about bugs -- Apple or PC, Vegas, Adobe, Grass Valley, anyone, everyone. Hopefully, everyone is reporting the bugs they find, along with pertinent hardware and software environment details, to the manufacturers since NOT doing so doesn't help much.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 01:42 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Yep downloaded everything the day I installed CS4. Bugs are one thing but the constant random crashes and the simple fact that they release things that are not fully functional (or really even close) drives me nuts. Any ideas on why the encoder would just stop working???? System is a clean 64 bit Vista Ultimate with nothing installed except CS4 and service pack 2. Quad core 2.66 with 6 gigs of ram and Terabyte Raid.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 02:12 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
All the people I know that have these kind of problems often have one or more of four things in common:

1. They use esoteric formats,
2. They have a convoluted workflow,
3. They have limited expertise causing OE,
4. Their system setup (hardware/software) is causing trouble.

All the people that are happily working with CS4 have none of these things. That is the vast majority. If you want to try your luck elsewhere, go ahead, but if one or more of the above mentioned applies to you, another NLE will give the same unsatisfying results.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 02:28 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
All the people I know that have these kind of problems often have one or more of four things in common:

1. They use esoteric formats,---- Nope JVCHD110 being captured by onlocation
2. They have a convoluted workflow, ---- Nope see above (like I said this is a very simple project)
3. They have limited expertise causing OE, --- Been at it for about 15 years
4. Their system setup (hardware/software) is causing trouble. -- Clean system with nothing special on it.

All the people that are happily working with CS4 have none of these things. That is the vast majority. If you want to try your luck elsewhere, go ahead, but if one or more of the above mentioned applies to you, another NLE will give the same unsatisfying results.
CS 4 has some pretty major bugs just like about every other CS that has been put out. Yes I do feel like complaining today because I' VERY tired of working with that software and getting no where. Back to CS3 at least I know those bugs and the work a rounds that should not be needed.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 04:01 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Can you list some of these MAJOR BUGS? Which ones of these could be replicated by Adobe or others?
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 04:11 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
I will start with everything that 4.01 supposedly fixed.... 8 months of stuff not working right for a 1,500 dollar product.....
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 04:24 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 12
as always --> the truth is most likely somewhere in the middle. I use Ppro Cs4.1 in the below described semicomplex multimedia environment on a daily basis. I have to make some compromises (as seen below) but I'm quite satisfied with the breath and stability of CS4.1

My main critics are the lame GUI (I'm not sure if a faster graphic card would be the cure), a mysterious interrupt problem, e.g. sometimes a WAV-file - while playing out of the storybook - cannot be stopped/interrupted, I have to wait till it's fully replayed, afterwards the GUI-control is back :-( and the API-3rd party support is still quite disappointing (e.g. Colorista, Mainconcept AVCHD smart rendering, ToonIT are not working with CS4.1)

Maybe only the last point is Adobe SW related, but I'm not the propellerhead diving into all obstacles of the OS, ASIO-handling and I/F support, this is not my desire...

HB

*****
SW Vista Ultimate 32 bit SP2, Cubase SX 5.0.1, Wavelab 6.1, Triton Le, Sony CX6, Adobe CS4 Master Collection, Izotope Ozone 4, Reason 4, Native Instruments Massive, Battery 3, VSL Vienna Suite 3.1, HW Intel D975XBX2, RME HDSP9632, Quad Q6600, 3 GB memory, Marvell 61xx 1 TB Raid 0 storage, GeForce 7600 GS silent, ext equipment MX200+166XL, Yamaha N12digital mixing studio, etc., etc.
Helmut Bernhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 03:16 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Premiere is hopelessly bloated. How come I can effortlessly edit and colour-correct HD in Final Cut realtime, but Premiere struggles with one stream of SD DV with CC on the SAME MACHINE? I`ve given up on Premiere, too unreliable and slow. And it`s got nothing to do with "bloated workflow". Capturing DV and trying to CC is not bloated workflow.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 03:40 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LOWESTOFT - UK
Posts: 2,125
Maybe I'm just lucky, but touch wood - CS4 with the latest upgrade has been trouble free. To be honest, I can't comment on FCP as I'm PC only here.
Paul R Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 12:45 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Maybe the CS products are now so complex that Adobe should do what Microsoft does and make their beta versions available to all who want to use them.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 01:57 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
They do right after they sell them to you....
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 02:38 PM   #13
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles (recently from San Francisco)
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
Can you list some of these MAJOR BUGS? Which ones of these could be replicated by Adobe or others?
I've had one involving rendering of a specific sequence that included a traveling matte. The only way I could get it to render was to reboot my computer each time I made a change to it.
Paul Tauger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 11:26 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
The problem is this general kind of instability and glitchiness is nearly impossible to re-create. It depends too much on workflow AND used media. It can only be traced by a background daemon tracing memory leaks, response times and crashes. Not our job, but Adobe`s really.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2009, 12:25 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Paul, the traveling matte issue is on the "fixed" list for 4.1...we'll see......! / Battle Vaughan
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network