Nightmares with HDV multi-cam at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 10th, 2009, 04:33 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Nightmares with HDV multi-cam


I've posted two threads back in time about my big multi-cam project ( and

I managed to finished a multi-cam project without too much hassle in Premiere, trouble started with Encore not recognizing the audio from the videos. I reinstalled encore and updated and things got worse, it did recognized audio from videos but the audios were mixed (getting the audio from other videos, or just playing a second during the whole cut), I started doing just one take first and I deleted the cache and all, but no luck. Even stability got worse, I had to restart Encore too many times, just to be able to check what I did, but as soon as I pointed something in Encore it crashed...but things are even worse, now my project in Premiere (which was fine) crashes, it doesn't end the conforming stage of the now I'm really worried since deadline is getting closer and times runs fast.

Anybody can give a helping tip on what to do or try now?

Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 08:31 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,494
I hardly do any multicam editing but noticed a while ago that Premiere cs3 gave some strange behaviour when I would place a sequence in another sequence and then exported, the sound would distort. If I exported directly from the timeline no problem but only when I dragged that sequence into another the sound was not usable.

I also noticed Premiere really struggles when it has to deal with a lot of different HDV files, the larger the project gets the more unstable it gets, that's why I often split my project into 2 or 3 smaller ones.

About teh m2t file that doesn't conform, try renaming it on your harddrive before you open premiere. Normally Premiere should ask you when you open the project were the missing file is and then you can point to it. It should then re-conform it again and might solve the problem.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2009, 01:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185

I was very concern about doing long HDV project in Premiere, but the thing is that everything went well in Premiere, the nightmare started when wanting to do the dvd in Encore, and still fighting with it. I kind of did but you say...I opened the project, but I put all the media offline, then in Premiere I relinked all again, manually...and for the troubled m2t I just used the replace option, even thought it was the same file...go figure!
Jose Milan is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network