XDCAM not importing into Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 24th, 2009, 09:01 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
XDCAM not importing into Premiere

I am having my intern work on a project in Premiere Pro CS3.2 and I can not seem to import some footage from my EX3. The same thing has happened on my workstation after I reformatted a few days ago. I says it is unrecognized footage. So i googled the problem and was told to rename the files from *.mp4 to *.m4v or *.mpg. Now this allows me to import the footage but no audio shows up into premiere. We even reformatted the computer and re-installed everything. Still have the same problem. These files worked before we reformatted and also works on CS4. I am out of ideas...please help
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 08:33 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
depends... when you import do you see any info on the timeline in the audio portion and
the audio just doesn't playback???

If this is the case I'd check the preferences... go to " edit " , " preferences ", "audio hardware" and check to make sure you have this setup correctly... also look at the "audio output mapping " while there too.

I loose audio everytime I load or reload my blackmagic drivers... so that might help you
get your audio back
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 09:35 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 233
Are you using Clip Browser? If not, you should use it, and not Windows Explorer.
Brian Barkley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 11:44 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
There is no audio in the track at all when imported
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 12:21 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
I'd have to go with Brian....

Try clipbrowser and convert the files that way then bring those into the timeline..
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 12:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
These are both windows XP machines...I shouldnt have to re-wrap them
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 05:23 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
did you check to see if there is a video file and a audio file in the same directory??

I've seen this before...

If so you import the video and drop the audio below the video on the time line...
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
No other files but meta data and stuff
021_0096_01.MP4
021_0096_01.SMI
021_0096_01I01.PPN
021_0096_01M01.XML
021_0096_01R01.BIM

I wonder if it is because my company recently changed AV protection to Sophos...could a firewall, malware, virus protection be doing this?
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2009, 06:46 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 233
Strange thought, but are you sure audio got recorded? Place the memory cards back in camera and listen through headsets to make sure that audio is indeed there.

Last edited by Brian Barkley; July 27th, 2009 at 06:47 AM. Reason: typo
Brian Barkley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2009, 07:10 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: All over, USA
Posts: 512
try using the clip browser to see if it will import to a hard drive OK
Ed Kukla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2009, 09:31 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
Audio is there...shows in CS4. I cant place it back in the camera as I rented it.
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV

Last edited by Mitchell Skurnik; July 27th, 2009 at 03:40 PM. Reason: Should say CS4 not CS3
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2009, 06:45 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Mitchell,

I had the same problem - I could import ex1 .mp4 files fine and dandy - and then one day - not. 'Unrecognised files' error or something. I was running XP64 at the time and having dramas with other drivers etc. So I switched back to XP32, re-installed the production suite and updated Prem to 3.2 - hey presto, XDCAM EX native functionality back again.

Now, I can't say whether this was an XP issue or some other conflict somewhere - OR - Adobe did an update which I D/L and installed automatically and that screwed things up. The only advice I could give is try re-installing Premiere again and see if it works for you the way it did me. Probably not what you wanted to hear I know, but perhaps just re-installing the application - rather than doing a full OS reinst will be enough.

Regards,
David.
David Warrilow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2009, 06:55 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Posts: 201
I have re-formatted a few times and re-installed premiere before reformatting with no luck. I ended up just converting the mp4's to mpeg 2's.

I would still like to know what is causing the issue :(
__________________
Mitchell J. Skurnik
http://www.mjcsstudios.com/ - EX1, 4x hoodman 16GB, Libec Tripod, Sony LAV
Mitchell Skurnik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network