Encode Fail in Encore at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 10th, 2009, 11:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Encode Fail in Encore

Hi there,

I'm in desperate need of help with an issue I have with Encore CS4.

I have made a wedding project in Premiere Pro CS4, 4.1 version.

I then export the sequence to Encore, no problems, so far.

Build the dvd menu, check the project for errors, no problems there.

Click build, away it goes transcoding.

Here's where it goes wrong, about half way through the transcode I get the message Encode Failed.

What do I do to correct this?

I have updated all the software, along with the Matrox RT.X2.

My operating system is XP using the Ati Sapphire Toxic 4985 graphics card

Motherboard is Asus P5K WS Dual DDR2 Sata II x16 VGA 2xPCI-E

2Gb Memory, Intel Pentium Dual Core E2180 (2x2.00 Ghz) 800Mhz FSB/1mb cache.

I have made the project in SD 4:3 Pal.

If anyone can help please get in touch.

As I am falling way behind with wedding projects.

Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 02:28 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 266

why don't you transcode
(with TMPGenc, for example)
BEFORE importing into Encore?


bricioledamerica.blogspot.com (in Italian)
Vasco Dones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 04:04 PM   #3
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,475
Wayne, any chance your hard drive is maxed out? A fragmented drive nearing 90% capacity will cause problems; it is also better to handle video files on a separate drive from your operating system drive; a 7200 rpm firewire drive is recommended for external drives.../ Battle Vaughan
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2009, 05:09 PM   #4
Inner Circle
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,095
You should change your workflow a bit. Encode all DVD compliant files before importing to Encore. Encore is a very buggy program. It always give you error without any further information. I encode in Procoder then import them into Encore for DVD authroing. The build process is very quick too.
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:40 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network