DV timecode help! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2004, 08:52 AM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
DV timecode help!

Hi all,

I'm a bit new at this, so please bear with me.

I imported some images from miniDV to my desktop using Premier Pro 7.0. When I use Premier Pro, I can see/use the timecode that's embedded on the miniDV. Does anyone know of a way to show the timecode on top of the images? It seems like Premier would easily be able to handle this, but I haven't been able to find anything on it.

Thanks in advance!!!

Rachel
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2004, 03:15 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It's a long time since I've used Premiere (never did use Pro), but
if I remember correctly there was either a filter or setting on the
clip that enabled this. Try looking around in the filters for a time-
code generator (should display your DV timecode) or in the
properties of a clip.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2004, 09:02 AM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm... I took a good look around to all the effects and settings. When I look at the properties of the clip, they're non-editable (is that a word?) and they don't have the information I was looking to change.

Rachel
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2004, 01:43 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I don't think Premiere supports BITC (Burned-in TimeCode). Like you I can't see it either, nor can I find it in the help file.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 05:12 AM   #5
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I must have been mixing up with Vegas then. I'm using it all the
time there. I can't imagine it not having it. If I get the change
I'll see if I can find a demo of Premiere and look around.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 06:07 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Searching though the Premiere forums on Adobes website it seems as though Adobe have not inclued this feature in. After Effects has it...

While trawling the forums, people were mentioning this program: http://www.2writers.com/download.htm. It might do what you are after, I have not used or tested it.

Cheers,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 06:59 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 343
I'm pretty sure I read that this has been added in the recent update to PPro (V1.5). This update has just started shipping and information should be available on the Adobe site.
__________________
Ed Frazier
Ed Frazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 07:25 AM   #8
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
I haven't used Pro either, but using v6.something, if you select a clip and go to clip>advanced options>timecode, it should allow you to set the timecode. However, I have not used this feature, so I can't say that it is what you want, or that it will be in Pro. Sorry I can't be more helpful.
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 08:46 AM   #9
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi again,

Here's what I found after looking at all of your suggestions:

1. I used the utility that Ed suggested. It looks like it would be a solution, although the long way around. It creates a long sequence of bitmaps of timecode. Then I can insert it into my clip. (I'm going to have a lot of clips to do this to.) However, the utility crashed before I could get my bitmaps.

2. Adobe has not included it in their upgrade, as far as I can tell from the propaganda at adobe.com. Please tell me I'm wrong! :D

3. Adobe does have BITC capability; it just can't transform that information onto the actual video. When you do a capture, for example, you use the BITC.

4. The feature I'm looking for is not in After Effects. (if it was, I don't think I'd be able to get it.. silly grant budget)

I think that covers it. Thanks so much for all your help!

Rachel
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 09:20 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 343
Hi Rachel,

I couldn't find the TC feature in any Adobe documentation either, but further checking indicates that this feature will be implemented as a new Real Time effect in the Matrox driver for PPro 1.5. Sorry to get your hopes up if you are not a Matrox user.
__________________
Ed Frazier
Ed Frazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 09:47 AM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I got a feeling that Ed Frazier is right in the fact the Matrox X. Tools V6 will support BITC. However you will need to buy the RTX 100 PCI card to benefit.

There are other tools on the net. Rachel if you do a google search for 'Burned in timecode in premiere' there are a few other solutions.

I do hope that Adobe adds this as a standard feature...
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2004, 03:39 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
premiere pro doesn't support the timecode on the screen...

it can be done in vegas or in after effects.

i have to dig it up but what i did was to make an avi file that has the timecode running from all zero's up to an hour and a few minutes and you just put that on a video track above your real program.

crude but effective.

of course you need two versions if some of what you do is 24p

when i dig it up i'll post it somewhere to share.

matthew
Matthew de Jongh is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network