Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 103 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 11th, 2005, 10:40 PM   #1531
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melreso Park IL.
Posts: 86
Premier Pro freezing up

Funny that you guys mention this. I'm running a Compac 3.06 with 1.5 gig of ram and I'm having very much the same thing. If I don't save my project often then I loose every thing not saved. I think that tomorrow I will call Adobe to see If they know of anything. Good luck to you guys.
Mike Quinones is offline  
Old September 13th, 2005, 11:52 PM   #1532
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Booklyn NY
Posts: 95
one color stand out

I'm running premiere 6.0 here and I was wondering if anyone knew an effect that would let me mute all the colors but one. I understand that even a dress that looks red on video is made of other colors too but there must be some way to let a strond bright color stand out and mute everything else in the shot. Even if I have to play with what color red that is. For ex. if there is 80% red and 15% green and 5% blue dress what would let me let that color run and everything else run black and white or at least very mute.

I'm hopeing to have that effect of still photos. There are popular ones of small kids a flower and only the flower is in color....

Thanks for any help out there....
Brian Doyle is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 03:12 AM   #1533
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
I think there is an effect called "color pass" in premiere that lets you do that.
Go to: http://www.wrigleyvideo.com/videotut...premiere60.htm and check out the color pass tutorial. FYI, if you want to fine tune it you can boost up your brightness and contrast settings...sometimes the black/white seems a lil flat but thats just me.

cheers,
calvin
Calvin Wong is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 03:23 AM   #1534
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
ya i remember that happening to me as well when i had premiere 6, but ever since i got pro i haven't encountered it since. I remember making title layers and it would tint the footage behind it same with freeze frames. Sorry i couldn't be of help ...at least now you know your not alone : )

-calvin
Calvin Wong is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 09:23 AM   #1535
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Booklyn NY
Posts: 95
Thanks

I'll take a look tonight, thanks. That sounds like a efffect name that would work.
__________________
Brian Doyle

XL1-s
Bogen 503 head
Sony wireless
Adobe Premiere 6.0
Matrox RT2500
Brian Doyle is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 04:02 PM   #1536
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lakewood Ohio
Posts: 51
Color pass will work but a color like red will have other colors standing out also. Any orange, pink and so on will not be b/w.
Jesse Parsh is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 05:37 PM   #1537
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
Thanks Chris & Jesse for your help.

It took a reinstall of Premiere Elements to get it working.
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 09:13 PM   #1538
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Help with Adobe Premiere 7 and letterboxing...

Hello, I'm new to the world of editing and I accidently took some footage in full screen rather then in letterboxed mode, I was hoping it would be possible to fix this error and add black bars to the top and bottom of this piece of footage to have it blend properly with the rest of my footage, if anyone could be of help that would be great. Thanks.
Gorey Andrews is offline  
Old September 14th, 2005, 11:01 PM   #1539
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 429
Moving titles look aliased in Premiere 6

I just noticed that moving titles, either scrolling across the screen or up and down the screen, look aliased. Terrible.

Can anything be done about that in Premiere 6? I can't find an anti aliasing option for titles anywhere.

Some fonts are particularly back, all blocky and hard to see.
Ronald Lee is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 09:39 AM   #1540
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Gorey,

This is no problem.

The best way I think is to create a title with title designer, and create 2 black boxes the size of your black bars, 1 at the top and 1 at the bottom. (I even think that there is a 16x9 matte template you could use).

You can then add this to a track above your video. Hey presto you now have widescreen.

There are quite a few topics about this, please try the search^

Hope this helps,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 11:05 AM   #1541
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 62
Premiere/Flash

Does anyone know if there is a plugin that allows you to export to flash from Premiere Pro? Thanks

Rick
Rick Step is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 01:37 PM   #1542
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Westborough, MA
Posts: 12
Capturing multiple tapes in chronological order

Is there a way to capture video clips in chronological order, when they are sprinkled across many tapes? This happens when I want to minize the number of tapes I use, and the scenes(clips) are of varying duration, that I can't afford to lose due to a tape change during a scene.

I use an XL2 and Premiere Pro, use scene detect during capture, and can sort out the clips using the timestamp when they are all in one tape, but not many.

E.g., If my tapes are labelled A, B, C, and my clips in chronological order are 1,2 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 8, 9, and are recorded onto the tapes as

A1269
B347
C58

can I get back to my original sequence of clips 1 through 9, which I can then proceed to edit?

Or do I have to keep track of what I did and unravel the clip sequence manually? I think the XL2 can put on a "time of day/date stamp" but am not sure how to go about this if at all possible.

Any advice is welcome!

ajai
Ajai Thirumalai is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 02:50 PM   #1543
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1,892
I know this thread is old and he's probably found the solution by now but just in case.

Scott. Simply right click on the audio track, choose audio options, then choose which channel that you want to seperate and use, take left or take right.
James Emory is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 05:13 PM   #1544
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
Thanks for the reply James, but I have since upgraded my NLE several times, and now am on a Mac with Final Cut Pro.

What's really amazing about your post is for me to think that I posted that only 3 years ago. It shows how far I've come in such a short time!
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline  
Old September 15th, 2005, 07:08 PM   #1545
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Can't hear audio

no, the audio track toggle switch is not "off". I can hear the aduio when I scroll through the timeline fast but when I play it there is no audio. I can see the levels in the meter but no sound.

When I render the clip out and play it the audio is fine in the clip.


Anyone ever have this problem?
Greg Jacobson is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network