Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 106 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 24th, 2005, 12:09 PM   #1576
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
I had this problem with my new computer and all I did was download the latest video driver and the problem went away.

good luck
Michael Dempsey is offline  
Old September 24th, 2005, 06:25 PM   #1577
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
premiere audio question!?!?

i just recorded a voice over and i'mjust getting audio from the left channel?
how can i have both right and left channels, what do i need to do in premiere 1.5
thanx

sorry if its a noob question
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old September 24th, 2005, 06:34 PM   #1578
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturnin Kondratiew
i just recorded a voice over and i'mjust getting audio from the left channel?
how can i have both right and left channels, what do i need to do in premiere 1.5
thanx
sorry if its a noob question
First, If you recorded on a stereo track with a standard mono mic, you would probably have just one side. You could maybe record to a mono track and that would play on both speakers I think. If you did record to a stereo track, maybe just copy it and paste to a new mono track.

Second, may just duplicate and paste inside the stereo track.

I didn't open up my Premiere, so if this does not work let me know and I will.

Good luck--Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline  
Old September 24th, 2005, 10:51 PM   #1579
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturnin Kondratiew
i just recorded a voice over and i'mjust getting audio from the left channel?
how can i have both right and left channels, what do i need to do in premiere 1.5
Open up the effects bin and navigate to the stereo audio effects category. Drag the Fill Left effect to your narration clip(s). This will copy the left audio channel to the right audio channel. (Yes, that is not a typo; while it may sound counterintuitive it is the Fill Left effect that duplicates the left audio channel to the right channel.)
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old September 25th, 2005, 10:51 PM   #1580
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Sometimes an uninstall followed by a new install will cure strange behavior in Premiere Pro.
John Bennett is offline  
Old September 26th, 2005, 01:09 PM   #1581
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melreso Park IL.
Posts: 86
Thank You John, I will try that some time this week. Will let you know What happend after that.
Mike Quinones is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 11:45 AM   #1582
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Would you guys tell me more about this cinelook plugin? Do you mean the "cineform" plugin you get when you upgrade to Premiere Pro 1.5.1?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 12:52 PM   #1583
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Lefchik
Open up the effects bin and navigate to the stereo audio effects category. Drag the Fill Left effect to your narration clip(s). This will copy the left audio channel to the right audio channel. (Yes, that is not a typo; while it may sound counterintuitive it is the Fill Left effect that duplicates the left audio channel to the right channel.)
You get the ultra handy tip of the day award.
Jerry Porter is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 02:15 PM   #1584
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Converting to MP3 format

I have been asked to record a voice over and convert it to mp3 so i can just email the vo because of a time crunch. How do i do this in PP1.5?

Thanks in advance for the help
Ryan Douglas is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 05:58 PM   #1585
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rego Park , NYC
Posts: 649
Can you export Quicktime movies directly from Premiere?[you might need Quicktime Pro]

If so, I would imagine you can export just the audio portion as a AIFF file-WAV file and then encode to MP3.

Apple's Itunes does audio encoding/compression with whatever format you want.
John C. Chu is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 11:23 PM   #1586
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Driver

Mike,

I use windows XP would I look for the video driver at a micro soft site? I have never really had the problem stay as long as it has. Usually just a shut down and reboot and all was well??

Gus
Dale Guthormsen is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 11:38 PM   #1587
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
You can't export directly to MP3 from within Premiere Pro. You'll have to follow John's suggestion and export to another audio format first before converting to MP3.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old September 27th, 2005, 11:42 PM   #1588
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Porter
You get the ultra handy tip of the day award.
Why thank you, that is quite kind of you.

Seriously, though, I know about this effect because I have had to use it myself. Audio recorded with mono lav mics kind of require it.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old September 28th, 2005, 12:37 AM   #1589
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,689
"Cant' Activate Recorder" error.... no fix?

I had this problem once on my old computer but it was a funky audio filter installed with some video codecs. This time, I have NO clue. Everything worked great but last week Premiere stopped being able to capture. Windows Movie Maker works so I know it is not a hardware issue. NONE of my decks or cameras will work, NONE! Adobe has no answer. I have re-installed the program AND Windows but no change. As recommended I uninstalled MyDVD, still nada!

Using another program to capture is not an option. Any ideas? This is pretty flippin silly! I can output to tape fine just cant control ANY DV device which means I cannot capture or batch capture.



ash =o)
Ash Greyson is offline  
Old September 28th, 2005, 01:35 AM   #1590
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 479
If your project settings are set to widescreen, you should be able to import a 4:3 clip and have it take up the full width.
__________________
Mark Utley
Mark Utley is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network