Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 107 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 28th, 2005, 08:20 AM   #1591
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
No I'd go to the video card manufacturer sight. Nvidia or ATI or who ever. Like I said, it fixed it immediately. Let me know how it goes.

Mike
Michael Dempsey is offline  
Old September 28th, 2005, 11:27 AM   #1592
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
See the section on this error in the Premiere Pro Wiki: http://ppro.wikicities.com/wiki/Main...ing_the_camera.

See also these threads in the Adobe Premiere Pro User to User forum:
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w....4@.3bbc40d0/0
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w...b.14@.3bbb0b4f
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old September 28th, 2005, 05:12 PM   #1593
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 218
Adjusting saturation a little or a lottle

Under the Effects tab, twirl down Video Effects, twirl down Image Control and double-click or drag'n'drop Color Balance (HLS) to the clip or monitor window. In the monitor window, select the Effects tab, twirl down the Color Balance (HLS) filter, twirl down Saturation, and either slide the bar or enter a value directly to change saturation.
__________________
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin, 1759
Doug Boze is offline  
Old September 29th, 2005, 12:48 AM   #1594
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,689
I already went thru all those... I ended up restoring to a month ago, then doing a Windows Repair installation, then reinstalling PP... WHAT A PAIN.. but it is working.



ash =o)
Ash Greyson is offline  
Old September 29th, 2005, 07:42 AM   #1595
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
DVD Burner Not Recognized by Premiere Pro 1.5

If anybody tries to export to DVD from Premiere Pro 1.5 and discovers that PPro can't find the DVD burner, look at this link:

http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w...Gq.6@.3bbc963e

If that doesn't work, look here:

http://www.adobe.com/products/premie...urner_list.pdf

But keep in mind that the list is just a reference. My Sony DVD burner is not on the list but works great.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old September 29th, 2005, 08:56 AM   #1596
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 55
Thanks Doug.

I've just started experimenting using the 'Color Corrector' effect to reduce saturation. That effect does not have the flicker problem of 'auto color'.

I'll also try the method that you propose.

Regards,

Ken W.
Ken E. Williams is offline  
Old September 29th, 2005, 11:13 AM   #1597
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
flicker using auto correction settings is a common problem for premiere users. there should be no flicker if you use the manual adjustments tho. that's the only "workaround" i'm aware of. good luck.
Henry Cho is offline  
Old September 29th, 2005, 12:37 PM   #1598
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
Premiere Pro 1.5 Audio not updating after tweaking in Audition

Well, the problem I'm experiencing is rather consistent. On short audio clips, say 1-2 minutes, the audio files update after tweaking in Audition (using edit original after render and replace). But when I work on a 20min clip in audition and do the save as, and go back into Premiere, I can see that the file is conforming, but after it is done, the audio clip is still the same. I waited for 5 minutes but still the old unmodified clip. If I save the project and close it and reopen it, the new audio file is present. Any ideas?

Kevin
Kevin Janisch is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 10:19 AM   #1599
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Premiere - Selective effects...

I am curious - In using Premiere, is it possible to select a section of a frame and add an effect just to the selected region (i.e. blown out sky in otherwise well exposed scene)? Or is this only done in After Effects?

TIA!

Shaughan
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 11:09 AM   #1600
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Hugh,

Thanks for posting this, It'll probably help others out if they get stuck with the same problem!

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 11:34 AM   #1601
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Easily done in PPro and A/E

Export a frame and open in photoshop.
Select the area you want to isolate for the effect.
Alt + backspace to fill black.
Invert the selection.
Fill that area white.
Now you have a matte.
Back to PPro ...
Duplicate the clip in the timeline.
Place the photoshop matte in track 3.
The upper clip (track2) will have track matte applied to it.

Un-eyeball track 3.
Apply whatever effect you want to track 2 and only the revealed space based upon the track matte will have the effect applied.
The above is for locked down scenes. For more complex work with motion mattes, you are best to play in A/E. Lots of patience for that.
YWA!
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 01:44 PM   #1602
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Ed:

I haunt the Adobe forum from time to time and I can feel the desperation in the words of the people who post their hardware/software conflict problems. In this particular case, I had the same problem and could not sleep because of it (literally). I awoke at 0300 hours and worked on the problem and searched the Adobe forums and read every post and solution until I found one that worked. So I like to pass it on to anybody who has this issue which is simply solved.

Now that you are here, I seem to be having a problem with the Adobe Audition 1.5 software. When I first started using it, I could rip individual music tracks from CDs for use in Adobe Premiere 1.5. However, now all of a sudden, when I try to rip individual music tracks, the software recognizes my drive but tells me it does not recognize any music with the .cda extension (which is cd music!) So now why, all of a sudden, can I not rip/import tracks from my Sony DVD burner?

By the way, if you click the links on my fist post you cannot get onto the Adobe site unless you are a registered user so here is a cut and paste of my post:

<<You need to remove then re-install Premiere Pro so it recognizes the new drive. The following paragraph cut and pasted from the Adobe site explains why:

<<18. Reinstall Adobe Premiere Pro.

DVD driver entries can be accidentally deleted or become misprioritized in the Windows registry, resulting in errors. Removing and reinstalling Adobe Premiere Pro can replace a deleted DVD driver entry or change the priority of a DVD driver entry in the Windows registry.>>

I did what it said and now my DVD burner works great.>>
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 02:08 PM   #1603
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Very cool! Thank you so much!
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline  
Old September 30th, 2005, 10:12 PM   #1604
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston metro,TX
Posts: 33
Gradual Loss of A/V sync in PPro

In Adobe Premiere Pro, I am gradually losing lip-sync even after rendering. If I stop and start again in the same place, the lip-sync is restored, but is lost again in around a minute. Can anyone come up with a solution?
Thanks in advance,
Mike Wham

Edit:
The computer Fujitsu N series Laptop, with a 1.86ghz Pentium M processor,
ATI Mobility Radeon X300, 1.00 gb ddr ram. It runs windows XP service pack 2 home edition.

Last edited by Mike Wham; September 30th, 2005 at 11:48 PM.
Mike Wham is offline  
Old October 1st, 2005, 09:50 AM   #1605
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
What Video Card to use with PPro

I was wondering if this card
(ATI All-In-Wonder X800 XT 100-714200 All-In-Wonder Radeon X800XT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3)
was good to use with Premiere Pro. I currently have ATL 9600. Works great but I could use a faster one. HAs anyone had experience with this card? From all reports it appears to be a great card. Just wanting to get all your Ideas.

Thanks
Harry
Harry Lender is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network