Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 114 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 19th, 2005, 12:52 PM   #1696
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vereeniging, Gauteng, South Africa
Posts: 2
I would have to agree with Noah. CPU Speed, Physical Memory and Drive
transfer speeds would greatly determine overall rendering performance. I use Premiere 1.5 and have noticed no performance increase since my upgrade from a GeForce Ti 4600 to a GeForce GT 6800 128Mb 256Bit. Gaming, 3D Rendering, different story. I have wondered though, would there be any performance increase/benefit over normal CPU etc if an app like Premiere was developed to support rendering via GPU??
Gideon Snyman is offline  
Old October 19th, 2005, 01:29 PM   #1697
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Premiere 6.5 to .wmv

I would do a search but that feature isn't working right now so I'll just ask.... I want to make some of my videos viewable on the web and would like to export them as a wmv. However, it's only exporting the whole project, not just the work area I have selected..... am I missing something?
Jennifer Graves is offline  
Old October 19th, 2005, 03:43 PM   #1698
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 27
restoring audio to a video clip

Hi does anyone know is there a way in Premiere 6 or 6.5 to restore the audio portion of a clip to the corresponding piece of video on the time line?

To further explain I have a time line which is fairly messy - all the clips are originally joint video/audio but for one reason or another the audio portions of alot of them were deleted - so I'm wondering is there a command or method to make them re-appear synched in position with their corresponding video portion?


Scot McPhie is offline  
Old October 19th, 2005, 04:58 PM   #1699
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 479
Not instantly.

What you could do is create two new video tracks and one new audio, copy the video that's missing audio and paste another directly above it. Expand the copied track on the left so you recover all the way to the beginning of the clip. Then grab the same clip from your clip folder and put a new one on the 2nd video track. Sync it up to the clip below it.

If you cut it to the same lengths as your original clip (the one missing audio), you'll have the audio back. You can then delete the original clip and the copied one, place the new clip in its spot and delete the extra tracks.

Let me know if this didn't make sense.
Mark Utley
Mark Utley is offline  
Old October 19th, 2005, 06:43 PM   #1700
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
AE and digieffects delirium camera shake plugin

im trying to do the camera shake effect thats included in the package but it keeps screwing up.... it keeps shaking the footage too much and i just dont know how to set it up.
first, the default setting puts the picture in the top left hand

i dont know how to get that effect to work properly, so it stays in the tv safe area but does the shake..kinda like in fight club and in the rammstein video du hast when the lead singer hits the camera it it has the shake.
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old October 20th, 2005, 07:42 AM   #1701
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 55
Thank you so much! =)

I actually was able to solve the problem by capturing with Pinnacles own editing program that followed the card. An obvious solution in retrospect, but it was still your link that made me come to that conclusion =)

Thank you so much, and thanks to all wonderful people on this forum =)

Originally Posted by Ed Smith
Here's the thread with my problem over 2 years ago...

Good luck,
Andreas Rylander is offline  
Old October 20th, 2005, 03:33 PM   #1702
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53

Ok, I got it to convert just the part I wanted, but now when you view it on a website it doesn't show a buffering line or percent, how do you add that on?
Jennifer Graves is offline  
Old October 20th, 2005, 08:58 PM   #1703
Major Player
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 230
Blocky Reds

Im having some problems with my color corrected footage, after changing the colors, all the reds become "blocky" and pixelated....what am i doing wrong?
Marlon Torres is offline  
Old October 20th, 2005, 09:14 PM   #1704
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,092
Blockiness is probably a rendering/compression issue, and if so would have more to do with your NLE than the XL2. I think I recall from previous posts that you use Premiere Pro so I'm moving this thread over to that forum for now.

Here is another thread about red problems attributed to the XL2 that might possibly also turn out to be a rendering issue:

You'll need to give a lot more information about the files and circumstances (format, data rate, etc), and probably post a short video clip to a web site so people can see the problem.
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old October 21st, 2005, 09:50 AM   #1705
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
Download the 1.5.1 update that allows Premiere to work with HD.
Ben Winter is offline  
Old October 21st, 2005, 12:23 PM   #1706
New Boot
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Zoo York
Posts: 20
Hi Jen,

Did you try embedding them.

<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH="192" HEIGHT="190" CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..." TYPE="application/x-oleobject">
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="videofilename.wmv">
<PARAM name="ShowControls" VALUE="true">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="false">
<PARAM name="ShowDisplay" VALUE="false">
<PARAM name="autostart" VALUE="false">
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="videofilename.wmv" NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH="192" HEIGHT="190" ShowControls="1" ShowStatusBar="0" ShowDisplay="0" autostart="0"> </EMBED>

here's the code.

Try reading this webpage for more info.

Kawai Sin
Kawai Sin is offline  
Old October 21st, 2005, 12:34 PM   #1707
New Boot
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Zoo York
Posts: 20
Major difference between 6.5 and Premiere Pro

I'm wondering if there are major difference between 6.5 and Premiere Pro. Aside from the layout and the better title program included. What other reasons are there to make the switch. I'm amateur dv creator and not planning to go HDDV.
Kawai Sin
Kawai Sin is offline  
Old October 21st, 2005, 04:00 PM   #1708
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
check that class i.d., it might be for an older player(??)... be careful if you change just the class i.d., because sometimes the param's are exclusive to only one class i.d.

it's possible that you won't see any download bar because your embedded player isn't set up to show the control buttons(??).
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2005, 09:23 AM   #1709
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
In 6.5 you have to render before you can preview. In pro you do not. HUGE advantage IMHO.
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline  
Old October 22nd, 2005, 02:38 PM   #1710
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Premiere 6.5 does have the real-time preview capability. From a Macworld review:

"One of our favorite new features in Premiere 6.5 is the program's ability to preview effects, transitions, and filters without having to render them to the hard drive first, which is time-consuming. When Premiere 6.5's Real-Time Preview option is active, you can simply press the return key to preview an effect."

Reading a couple reviews of Premiere 6.5, right off I can spot three features 6.5 lacks compared to Premiere Pro: the powerful color correction filter, waveform/vectorescope, and the multiple sequences (time lines) in one project. I can't say for certain, but Premiere Pro's audio mixing tools are probably better, also.

Premiere Pro's code was rewritten from the ground up, so it is basically a whole new program.
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network