Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 12 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2005, 02:43 PM   #166
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
you should first verify the format and bitrate that you exported the clip at, i use avicodec for that purpose... and make sure that the project properties are set up correctly inside of premiere.

you can try playing the clip in another media player to make sure it's not an issue with wmp... download the vlc player, for instance.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 05:08 PM   #167
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 85
I'd like to add things like a film look, tinting, cropping and the ability to speed up/slow down video.

I tried to Google it, but I couldn't find anything. Perhaps I'm looking in the wrong place?
Rob Yannetta is offline  
Old January 18th, 2005, 10:41 PM   #168
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Plug ins . where to buy?

Are plug ins for Premiere Pro 1.5 only avalable by download for net?
I live in Toronto Canada and was wondering if anyone knows of a store or place where I can buy plugins, other then downloading them?
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 03:38 AM   #169
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What you do in that situation is this:

computer -> firewire -> camera (or deck or converter) -> analog composite / s-video -> TV

Don't forget to enable monitor out in Premiere and if you use a
camera it must be in VCR mode (ie the same as when you would
do a print to tape).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 04:35 AM   #170
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
This has been discussed before, but I can't seem to locate the
exact same thread, however, the following one might have some
pointers for you:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=21412

Hope this helps,
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 05:21 AM   #171
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Okay, on to your specific questions:

- tinting (color correction?): I don't think Premiere 6.5 has much of these indeed. Might be a good idea to get Premiere Pro 1.5 or something like Sony Vegas?

- cropping: all NLE's I have seen support this. Let me guess: you want to add black bars to add a widescreen look? See my calculator page for some masks that you can use for this: www.visuar.com/letterbox/calc.htm

- speed up: pretty sure Premiere 6.5 can do this one way or the other (I don't remember how)

- slow down: this is pretty difficult to do (good) with video since we can't overcrank our camera's. It is far better to use specialized tools for this (if I remember correctly a program called Twixtor is good for this, do a search on that and "slowmotion" on this forum to find hundreds of threads on the subject!)

- film look: we have a dedicated forum to this (check it out), but basically it boils down to:

+ shooting at 25 or 24 frames per second
+ lighting / acting / writing a story like a PRO
+ camera composition / movement (ie no shaky camera!)
+ color correction
+ progressive/frame mode shooting instead of interlaced

So not much to do with your NLE although you can definitely
increase the look through de-interlacing (or faking or using a
specialized program if it doesn't look good enough) if your camera
can't record progressive/frame mode, color correction and some
other work.

For color correction I would not look at a plugin, but:

- at a new NLE (like the latest version of Premier Pro or another one that is good at color correction like Sony Vegas)

- a full blown application like: After Effects, Shake, Combustion or Digital Fusion etc. (all pretty expensive)


I did a search on Google with the following keywords:

adobe premiere 6.5 plugins

The FIRST hit was to the site www.pluginz.com

I selected Premiere from the pulldown and got a full list of plugins
including color correction, film looks and time warping (including
Twixtor! whatta ya know).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 05:48 AM   #172
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
As far as I know most plugins are being sold over the internet,
I haven't seen any real-world shops that sell them. I assume
buying over the internet is a problem? I assume that the more
professional video shops could order software for you or may
have some plugins they sell.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 05:55 AM   #173
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Thame, United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Ah, yes. Can't think how I missed seeing that. :)

So, you work out where to put the top left-hand corner, nominate the width and height, then click Start and stand well clear.

That ought to do it! Thanks, Rob.

Al
Al Osmond is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 06:33 AM   #174
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lilesville, NC
Posts: 26
Well...

I believe it's a bit misleading.

Premier Pro 7 sounds like the latest, upgraded, version of Premier 6.5.

Not so.

Premier Pro 1.5 sounds like an all new, possibly still under developement, offering.

Premier Pro 7.0 is also referred to as Premier Pro 1.0 (same thing) and is actually the earlier version of Premier Pro (note the difference between "Premier" and Premier Pro").

If you're about to invest in a Premier Pro skip 7.0/1.0 and go straight to 1.5.

I found 7.0/1.0 was not Adobe's best work, 1.5 is much better.
__________________
Fiat Lux
Rick Roseman is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #175
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Make sure the playback settings in premiere are set to playback via Firewire.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 12:45 PM   #176
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
You mention that 6.5 locks up on you. Obviously Premiere should not do this, and in most cases it can be put down to a hardware/ driver problem, or Windows settings are not correct.

If you do upgrade to PP1.5 please make sure that you PC spec meets the recommened stated by Adobe. Pro1.5 is more hardware intensive, where as 6.5 is not so much...

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 01:35 PM   #177
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 62
Thanks for responding.

How do I export an EDL in premiere pro? I can't figure this out and the help is not very helpful.

Rick
Rick Step is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 01:53 PM   #178
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Project > Export Project as EDL

Just use the menus
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 02:13 PM   #179
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 62
Cool,

Thanks...I'm attempting now.

Rick
Rick Step is offline  
Old January 19th, 2005, 03:51 PM   #180
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Olando, FL
Posts: 27
Thanks guys,

I double checked my format setup and bitrate and all my properties in premiere. Everything was how it should be, 16-bit, 48000Hz etc. I did notice however that not all music/songs "crackle" when the volume is turned up, only certian ones. I did find a little bit simpler way of fixing it, if you go to "Window" then select "Audio Mixer" you can adjust the master volume. I did this and found the loudest part in my edit (by watching the levels in the mixer) and lowered it to about -6db.It was just enough so that the levels wouldnt peak (go into the red boxes) and cause the cracking. All in all when i made my dvd the audio turned out pretty well and i only had to turn my tv up two more clicks than normal to have it nice and loud. I know this is not a permanent solution but untill i can find one it will have to do.

Thanks agian for all the help!
Chris
__________________
Drama is choice, decision, action is character.
Chris Metts is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network