Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 134 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 6th, 2005, 08:40 AM   #1996
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockaway, NJ
Posts: 29
power point prsenation in pp 1.5?

Does anyone how to import a power point presentation into PP 1.5 and have it play on the timeline. We are having trouble doing this, it seem sthe only way in do it in stills, but we need it to play as it does in Power Point. Is this possible?

Thanks !

Chris Vaglio
Grey Sky Films
__________________
Sincerely,

Chris Vaglio
Director/Producer/Editor
Grey Sky Films
www.greyskyfilms.com
Chris Vaglio is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 09:15 AM   #1997
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
I've done hour-long things before, and just for the sake of sanity I like to break them down into quarter segments or wherever a break would suit me best. Definately helps Premiere run faster.
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:12 AM   #1998
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
If doing screen shots in PPT, or "Save As..." to jpg or bmp isn't practical, you could try the software suggested in this thread:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...ght=PowerPoint
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:17 AM   #1999
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
You could try importing the PowerPoint presentation into Microsoft Producer, and then exporting it in a video format. Microsoft Producer is a free add-on for Microsoft PowerPoint. You can learn more and download it at http://www.microsoft.com/office/powe...o/default.mspx
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:21 AM   #2000
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Thanks for sharing the tip. I haven't experience this myself, but hopefully it will save others from tearing their hair out in frustration should they encounter it.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #2001
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston metro,TX
Posts: 33
Weird video quality problems

I have been noticing a lot of video quality problems ever since I switched from Premiere 6.5 to PRemiere Pro 1.5. For example,footage that seemed fine before I switched now has jagged interlace lines,among other things.I have looked at the preferences and settings,and it seems that everything is as it should be. If anyone can help, please reply.
Thanks,
Mike
Mike Wham is offline  
Old December 6th, 2005, 05:04 PM   #2002
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
In the Adobe Media Encoder, check the box next to "Pre encoding tasks." In the "Add filter" drop down list choose DeInterlace. The filter will be added to the bin down below. Click on it, and set the De-Interlacing Field Order to Upper or Lower. There will be a preview window below, and you can scrub through your project to see the results. Note that pre encoding tasks don't seem to be saved in Adobe Media Encoder presets, so if you save a preset you will still have to add the De-Interlace filter the next time you encode a streaming video.

EDIT: Oops, sorry, for some reason I thought your interlace problem happened when you were exporting to streaming media. Rereading your post, I see this is not the case.

Where exactly do you see the interlace lines? In the preview monitor in Adobe Premiere? Do you have an external TV monitor attached? If so, does the footage look okay on it? Have you tried exporting your project to tape or DVD and playing it on a TV? The preview monitor in Adobe Premiere should not be trusted as the final word on the quality of your footage by any means.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::

Last edited by Christopher Lefchik; December 7th, 2005 at 10:07 AM.
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old December 7th, 2005, 10:59 AM   #2003
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 227
Premiere on non-MS operating systems

Does anyone know if Adobe is working on Premiere for an operating system besides windows, preferably Linux? It's possible to someday "emulate" the windows version using wine. I've done this with limited results on Premiere 6, but I'm afraid support for Pro1.5 is some time away.

One can't blame Adobe for catering to Redmond, as nobody has lost their job for going along with Microsoft. It is a bit sad however, especially when the first version of Premiere I used was a Mac product.
__________________
(insert long list of expensive stuff)
Jeff Miller is offline  
Old December 7th, 2005, 02:05 PM   #2004
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Miller
Does anyone know if Adobe is working on Premiere for an operating system besides windows, preferably Linux?
I highly doubt it. I don't believe the Linux market is nearly big enough for Adobe to pursue right now. If they were willing to drop Mac support, do you really think they would consider it worthwhile to go for Linux?

As for emulation using Wine, I've never tried it myself. However, considering how difficult it can be sometimes just getting such high-end NLEs as Premiere Pro to work under the operating systems they were specifically written for, I have my doubts. Video editing is a complex and resource intensive task that depends on many things working correctly. Of course, you could always give emulation a try. If you havenít already purchased Premiere Pro Adobe has a tryout version available for download on their Web site.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old December 8th, 2005, 02:30 PM   #2005
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
How to get PPro to use Dual Monitors

I've looked all through the worthless Adobe Help file, but I can't find it. I have dual monitors, both work and with other software, I can slide things over to the 2nd monitor. With PPro 1.5, I can't get anything to slide over. Where do you set it up for dual monitor, or undock, or what ever. I know I've seen this discussed before, but I just installed the demo version of PPro, and I can't seem to find those threads. Thanks, PK
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old December 8th, 2005, 02:39 PM   #2006
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Every version of Premiere I have ever installed simply required to be semi-minimized, then stretched across the workspace. Then save the workspace. This feature might be disabled in the demo version, since you won't be exporting anything.....
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old December 8th, 2005, 03:25 PM   #2007
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
thanks Jimmy

Every version of Premiere I have ever installed simply required to be semi-minimized, then stretched across the workspace. Then save the workspace. This feature might be disabled in the demo version, since you won't be exporting anything.....


In the tryout version of PPro, the intermediate size box (the one between _ and X) that toggles between full screen size and intermediate size ) is greyed out and you can't seem to do anything with it. Is there not some sort of setup or preference area to set these up? If this is inactivated in the demo version, then its not very easy to see what the workflow would be like w PPro.
I have Premiere Elements, and the only windows I can get to move to the second monitor are the history and the audio meters. I assumed ot was just cause Elements was the amateur version, but I know in PPro people use multi-monitor setups. If only all these software engineers would standardize basic navigation and setup functions:-),
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old December 8th, 2005, 03:34 PM   #2008
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
If you are running with an nVidia graphics card make sure to set the nView Display Mode to "Horizontal Span." When this is done there is no need to semi minimize Premiere Pro and then stretch the window across both monitors, as both monitors behave as one monitor.

I'm not sure what the similar setting would be for ATI cards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kepen
I have Premiere Elements, and the only windows I can get to move to the second monitor are the history and the audio meters. I assumed ot was just cause Elements was the amateur version, but I know in PPro people use multi-monitor setups.
Making the change I outline above for nVidia graphics cards (or the corresponding change for ATI cards, whatever that is) may fix your dual monitor problem with Premiere Elements, too.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old December 9th, 2005, 03:15 AM   #2009
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
Thanks Christopher

Okay Christopher, I sure appreciate tha tid bit. I have a Nvida card, so I know how to switch it. I had just always assumed that most people (like me) would prefer the other dual monitor mode - ie. the task bar is only on Mon #1 versus the "horizontal Strech" mode. It is preferable to me, cause unless I'm editing or playing Flt sim :-) I usually just have mon #1 on. In the "Horizontal Span" mode the taskbar, and any window that I should accidentally click the full screen button will expand accross to the #2 monitor - which is normally off. Oh well, I guess there are limits to all this great technology, Thanks for your help!

P.S. How come adobe lets me slide the History & the Audio Volume VU meters over to the other monitor, but none of the other windows, effects, monitor, etc. will go over. You can slide them about 1/2 way off of mon 1 and thats it, there they stop - not even peaking out onto mon 2. Hey Adobe, why not let the poor bum that paid big $$$ put his PPro windows wherever he likes?
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old December 9th, 2005, 09:42 AM   #2010
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kepen
P.S. How come adobe lets me slide the History & the Audio Volume VU meters over to the other monitor, but none of the other windows, effects, monitor, etc. will go over. You can slide them about 1/2 way off of mon 1 and thats it, there they stop - not even peaking out onto mon 2. Hey Adobe, why not let the poor bum that paid big $$$ put his PPro windows wherever he likes?
That's odd. I have my nView settings on "Horizontal Span" and I can put whatever Premiere Pro windows I want on the second display, including the video preview window.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network