Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 136 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2005, 10:54 AM   #2026
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Muskegon, MI
Posts: 213
color coded keyboard

Anybody using a color coded keyboard for premiere pro?

like this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/WorldTech-Specia...QQcmdZViewItem

What do you think of it?
__________________
Daniel Rudd
Digital Storyteller (Sony HDV, Aspect HD)
Soundtrack Creation & Royalty Free Music Production
www.stock20.com
Daniel Rudd is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 04:32 AM   #2027
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
I use a color coded keyboard made by Logickeyboard and i love it and will never ever change back to my old keyboard. ( http://www.logickeyboard.com )

I am sure that you are going to love it as well. The keyboard is worth every $.

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 05:54 AM   #2028
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 230
A cheaper alternative are these:
http://www.editorskeys.com/

and a review:
http://www.videoforums.co.uk/guide-editors-keys-87.htm
Matt Brabender is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 07:02 AM   #2029
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Brabender
A cheaper alternative are these:
http://www.editorskeys.com/
Correct, but be aware of that the stickers start to fade after a couple of weeks. It happened to me...

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 07:23 AM   #2030
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Why in the world do these manufactures not make these things ergonomic.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 03:10 PM   #2031
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arcata, CA
Posts: 4
Okay, I'll run ya through it. First, you take a hammer... Wait. I remember that method not working very well.

One way to get some weird dropout style stuff is to connect your camera to a TV and record white noise/static. Then apply the zaniest effects you can, all really fast, one after the other.
Matt St. Charles is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 04:02 PM   #2032
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
unlinking audio/video over complete timeline?

If I understand correctly, there is no way in Premiere Pro 1.5 to unlink your complete timeline, as in FCP? You first have to put your clips, and only THEN you can unlink them, but you can't just press an unlink button, and then place them, and begin with moving them seperately?

If so, the way of FCP is a bit handier (don't know if that's the correct english word)
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 05:16 PM   #2033
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 473
Not exactly sure if it's what you're trying to do but... You can take either 1. The Video and Audio linked or 2. The Video alone or 3. The Audio alone from the monitor window.

I don't know of any way to unlink multiple clips on the timeline though.
Rob Wilson is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 06:36 PM   #2034
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 23
whilst you cant unlink multiple clips at the same time, if you hold down ALT (or CTRL can't remember which!) when selecting either video oor audio it selects JSUT the video or Audio even if linked.
What i mean to say is, if you wanted to, say, delete the audio from 5 clips, rather than have to unlink each one in turn and delete the audio, you can hold down ALT (or ctrl!) and select all 5 audio sections and delete in one go.

Does that make sense?!
Peter Wallington is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 10:39 PM   #2035
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 230
Roger, I was not aware of that - I heard they were kind of plasticy but if they fade pretty quickly, maybe it's false economy buying those do you think?
Matt Brabender is offline  
Old December 13th, 2005, 10:54 PM   #2036
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 175
I have a great one that I use for FCP. It set me back 250, but it was one of the best investments i ever made. Everyone I know who has one, would never go back.

It's like that old saying, "once you go with a color coded keyboard for all of you non-linear post production editing, you never go back."

Or something like that...

Bryon <><
Bryon Akerman is offline  
Old December 14th, 2005, 07:58 AM   #2037
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Brabender
...but if they fade pretty quickly, maybe it's false economy buying those do you think?
In my opinion, yes. :)

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old December 14th, 2005, 02:14 PM   #2038
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DuPont, Wa
Posts: 325
You can always just import the video from your source window and then switch to audio and import that and they stay seperated..

But not you can't select all and unlink..
Pat Sherman is offline  
Old December 15th, 2005, 02:30 AM   #2039
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 4
Using Multiple Monitors with Premier 6.5

Recently I wanted to add a second monitor to my editing setup (using XP, Canopus DV Raptor, Premier 6.5). Like many of us I craved more visual real estate.

I went to a shop and had them add a video card that would allow a second monitor through a DVI slot. We then tested it out and all worked fine with programs like Photoshop, allowing me to spread workspace across two monitors (e.g., photo on one monitor, menus on the other).

I then tried this with Premier 6.5. We could not get it to spread a timeline across monitors, or to place a project bin in one monitor and the timeline in the other.

I thought that perhaps this was a problem with my using a Canopus DV Raptor card, but the folks working their website said no, it should not have interfered.

So I am guessing that (a) I am missing something, or (b) there is a limitation in Premier 6.5 that prevents spreading across multiple monitors.

Anyone else experience similar or differing results?

Thanks!

Daniel Fitzpatrick
Daniel Fitzpatrick is offline  
Old December 15th, 2005, 03:18 AM   #2040
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
no audio

when ever i attach a camera via firwire, the sound doesnt work any more when i play video in premiere. reseting the computer and premier doesnt help.
is this a common problem?
Alex Boojor is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network