Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 13th, 2005, 06:27 AM   #526
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Do a search on this board on:

TMPGEnc CCE ProCoder

That will yield you numerous threads on DVD encoders and their
settings. 4 MB is a pretty low bitrate. Since you mention two pass
I assume this is the VBR average bitrate. VBR also has a minimum
and maximum setting.

Do the search and take a couple of hours to read through them!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 13th, 2005, 07:26 AM   #527
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Deep South, U.S.
Posts: 1,386
Jay,

If you are using the Adobe MPEG Encoder these are the settings that I use to obtain superior encoding results for a one hour dvd. You will have to lower the bitrate for longer than 1 hour or use variable bitrate.

1. Drag the quality slider all the way to the right (value = 50)

2. Set the max bitrate to 8120. I use constant bitrate.

3. Use audio setting MPEG layer 2 at 384, muxed for DVD.

Also, there is a chance that when you are bringing your encoded data into your DVD authoring program that it is encoding it again...very bad results may occur. Check you DVD authoring software to see if you can "turn-off" it's encoding. What I author with is DVD-Lab. It does not have an encoder.

Regards,

Mark
Mark Williams is offline  
Old March 13th, 2005, 05:29 PM   #528
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 75
Well, I'll admit my ignorance with the software since I've only had it for a couple weeks. I had the encoder set to windows media 9 and not mpeg2 for dvd. It now looks great on the television. Thanks for everyone's help. There is a lot to learn about this software.
Jay Stevens is offline  
Old March 13th, 2005, 07:03 PM   #529
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
I didn't even know you could put Windows Media video on a DVD. Interesting....
Brent Ray is offline  
Old March 14th, 2005, 04:38 PM   #530
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: kentucky, USA
Posts: 429
There is now Adobe Premiere Elements for Dummies by Keith Underdahl (copyright 2005) available about this NLE software.
I can't comment too much on the book yet because I just checked it out at the library but maybe this can be a start for you as well.
Steve Witt is offline  
Old March 14th, 2005, 05:06 PM   #531
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 65
4 channel recording???

Does anyone know if the latest version of Premiere can handle 4 channel audio records from an XL2? Can Final Cut handle it?
Kent Metschan is offline  
Old March 14th, 2005, 07:21 PM   #532
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 21
Import your footage to AE would also work too. It has a TC plugin. I'm also sure some cameras allows you to display the timecode during capturing. Good Luck!
Steven Chow is offline  
Old March 14th, 2005, 07:25 PM   #533
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 21
You can always mimic the magic bullet looks all with in Premiere. Just takes alittle practice. Magic bullet seems to be a pretty popular plugin for the "film look". I think it retails for $300. Don't qoute me on that, I could be wrong.
Steven Chow is offline  
Old March 14th, 2005, 07:27 PM   #534
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 21
Nope! I have the Tascam FW1884 and Adobe has absolutley no support drivers. I don't think Adobe has any future plans on getting these mix boards to intergrat with Premiere Pro.
Steven Chow is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 05:45 AM   #535
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Kent,

I don't think the latest version supports 4 channel audio. If you have a Matrox RTx 100 card then I think it is possible...

anyone tried?
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 06:51 AM   #536
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: kentucky, USA
Posts: 429
This brings me to a question. Are the DVDs that we rent at Blockbuster on Mpeg2 format? Is this the format that plays in most DVD players.
Steve Witt is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 09:23 AM   #537
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 65
Adobe has really got to get back in the game. I really don't count the last upgrade (1.5) because the best feature (project trimming) is just a dropped feature put back in. No updates to Photoshop CS either in 14 months.
Kent Metschan is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 02:16 PM   #538
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
I just capture with scenalyzer and don't worry about it. Cheap, downloadabe, trial version available.

Brad
Brad Tyrrell is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 02:24 PM   #539
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
Tweener/Morphing ?

I've got a couple of event DV tapes with bad frames here and there. (Camera misaligned). Some blocks of pixels occasionally shifted left. Since the problem tends to be on single frames, all I'd have to do is lift the frame and insert one that's an interpolation of the two on each side to fix the video without an apparent pause or jump.

Anyone know how to do that in Ppro or maybe of a pulg-in?

Thanks,

Brad

I've tried cutting the frame out and using various Ppro transitions. Looks worse.
Brad Tyrrell is offline  
Old March 17th, 2005, 09:04 PM   #540
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
The twixtor plugin will do interpolation, but I'm unsure if it will do what you want in PPro or whether you'll need AfterFX...their website it a bit ambiguous about the capability in different hosts.

http://www.revisionfx.com/rstwixtorfeatmat.html
Graham Hickling is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network