Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 43 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 6th, 2005, 05:43 AM   #631
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
No, there is no limit as long as you have the harddisk formatted
in NTFS. Since you could capture 55 minutes this seems to be
the case.

This sounds like it may be dropping frames and thus aborting
the capture.

Have you updated 1.5 to the latest update/patch available?

What operating system, harddisk, memory are you running?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 05:51 AM   #632
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Hello Andrew, welcome aboard (H)DVinfo.net!

Your first question belongs in our VX-2100 forum, but it sounds
like you overexposed. Learn to control your camera in manual
mode. Practice practice practice is the only way you will ever
truly get a feel on how things work and will look. We all had to
learn and practice!

Which version of Premiere do you have? Almost all versions come
with some level of image control. Look at constrast, brightness,
saturation and gamma (curve) controls.

Later versions include the more powerful color correction tools
with color curves and secondary color correctors etc.

However, don't expect magic. This takes time and practice as well
and will only change what is in the image. If you have blown out
highlights you will never be able to recover that information since
it is simply not there in the first place.

The best you can do is enhance an image or remove/hide certain
flaws etc.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 09:12 PM   #633
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 45
This is my system setup:

Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Intel Pentium 4A, 2566 MHz (19 x 135)
Asus P4B533 (6 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DIMM)
Intel Brookdale i845E
Matrox Graphics Millennium G550 AGP (32 MB)
Creative SB Live! Sound Card
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
A347SCSI SCSI Controller
HPT372A UDMA/ATA133 RAID Controller
WinXP Promise Ultra133 TX2 (tm) IDE Controller
Floppy disk drive
WDC WD800BB (74 GB, IDE)
WDC WD800JB (74 GB, IDE)
WDC WD800JB (74 GB, IDE)
WDC WD20 00JB-00GVA0 SCSI Disk Device (186 GB)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B
SONY DVD-ROM DDU1621 (16x/40x DVD-ROM)
2x 512 DDR
Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
1394 Net Adapter
DVStorm-RT

Have you updated 1.5 to the latest update/patch available?

Not yet, i heard i don;t need the updated since its aimed at HD production work.
__________________
XL1s - P4 2.53Ghz - 1GB RAM - DVstorm2 - PPro 1.5 - AE 6.5
Andrei Petrik is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 09:14 PM   #634
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 45
Forgot to mention that i also have another
WDC WD20 00JB-00GVA0 SCSI Disk Device (186 GB)
__________________
XL1s - P4 2.53Ghz - 1GB RAM - DVstorm2 - PPro 1.5 - AE 6.5
Andrei Petrik is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 10:25 PM   #635
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
Premiere capture is unstable?

Hey guys,

Just go premire today, and its awsome. One problem i need to get sorted out, when i capture HDV from my Sony HDR-FX1 camera, after about 5-10 seconds of footage (after captured) the video has pure green artifacts, and it appears to go at superfast motion. It becomes completley un-usable footage, I have tried with scene capture on and off to see if that was the problem but its not.

CPU specs:
Windows XP
AMD atholon XP 2800 (2.09ghz)
ATI Radeon 9800pro 128mb
1024mb RAM
114gb hardrive (50gb open)

help?
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 10:29 PM   #636
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
As much as I like Premiere, I always hated it for capturing. Fortunately, I also have DV Storm. It's much nicer. Didn't your cam come with some software? Other than that, you might try Adobe's site for some new patches and updates.
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline  
Old April 6th, 2005, 11:11 PM   #637
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
Does this happen with every tape or with only one specific tape?
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 12:26 AM   #638
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 45
so far, this happened with with last 3 tapes.
and i have been using same brand for some time.
This also happens when i use non-dropframe playback and capture settings.

I don't get it, why won't it capture the last 6 or 7 minutes of the tape?
__________________
XL1s - P4 2.53Ghz - 1GB RAM - DVstorm2 - PPro 1.5 - AE 6.5
Andrei Petrik is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 12:34 AM   #639
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
its HDV...there isnt much out there. And no, it doesnt come with software, because its HDV..................
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 12:46 AM   #640
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
Ok. Lets try a couple of things then:

1. Fast forward your tape to 50 minutes and try capturing the last 10 minutes. Does this work? If not, then it is more than likely a Canopus problem.

2. Try capturing the last 10 minutes via the ScLive trial (http://www.scenalyzer.com) If that does not work, then try the next step

3. If your computer has regular firewire ports, try capturing the last 10 minutes through them.
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 08:43 AM   #641
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Brandon,

Your machine is under the min spec required by Adobe. This might be (part of) the problem.

I recommend that you download Aspect HD from CineForm and use the capture app that is part of this app called HDLink. (HDLink works outside Premiere, although you lose batch capture capabilities). On underspec machines it is useful to do a two-pass capture with HDLink. 1) Capture the TS stream from the camcorder, and 2) in a second pass convert the stream into the CineForm avi needed by PremPro. (HDLink allows you to do the capture as a single capture/convert step or use two separate steps.) They offer a 15-day free trial.

If you decide you aren't interested in the other performance features of Aspect HD, HDLink is also part of Connect HD, but without the RT PremPro features.

David.
David Taylor is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 01:33 PM   #642
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Florida
Posts: 3
Adobe Audition does have mackie control support and integrates with Premiere Pro, but PPro doesnt have direct support.
__________________
ck
Jule Kaufmann is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 03:42 PM   #643
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Chroma key/Green Screen problem

We recently did our first project with green screen. We lit the screen correctly, kept the talent 8 feet in front of the screen and lit her correctly. We did the editing in Premier 6.5 using some scanned photos for background.


The video looked great and the pictures were good as well. In a couple of spots there is still a small amount of green bleeding (the edge of her hand, forearm etc.) When we tried to adjust in Premiere the video became too transparent.


We've read and looked at the "Ultra Key" program, which claims to solve this problem. Also, we've heard that keying is easier in Premiere Pro.


Does anyone have experience and know what our best solution would be?


Thanks in advance,


Bruce Yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 06:17 PM   #644
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
IMO Premiere/PPROs keyer lacks in numerous areas. I have used many NLEs and PPRO probably has the worst keyer. If you have AE, then I would reccomend using AE for keying as it is a lot more flexible. I don't have any experience with Ultra, but from what I have seen and heard, it is great
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline  
Old April 7th, 2005, 10:35 PM   #645
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 145
I haven't used Premiere 6.5 in a long time, but is there any sort of Matte Choker or some kind of choke effect you can put on there? That will help reduce some of the green artifcats around your subjects. Also adjust the green hue on your subjects if there is any green reflection off the screen. Hope this helps a little.
Brent Ray is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network