Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 62 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17th, 2005, 12:45 AM   #916
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 115
Premiere Pro 1.5.1 handles HDV footage just like regular DV footage. Editing techniques are exactly the same. Plug-ins work almost the same (some plug-ins don't handle HD resolution). Any Premiere Pro book will teach the software.

Adobe is using CineForm's HDV software to edit the software. will show you why it thinks it's the best solution for Premiere Pro.
Xander Christ is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 05:43 AM   #917
New Boot
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Namsos, Norway
Posts: 12
a narrow Monitor view in PPro 1.5

Did I unawarely alter something in my Monitor window? In the Source view the scene/ picture is downscaled horisontally, with a black bar on each side, while in the Project view the picture is normally scaled. I can’t find the reason for this, and I cannot remember it was like this before. Maybe something I changed somewhere? Any suggestions or help?
Frode Flobak is offline  
Old May 18th, 2005, 10:41 PM   #918
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
I don't know of any on 1.5.1.

Mine is focused on v1 with a pdf update on the Focal Press site for v1.5 and Jacob Rosenberg's book is based on v1.5...but 1.5.1 is pretty new in book years...

I suspect we'll all have a new crop of tree-killing instruction when the next version hits.
Tim Kolb is offline  
Old May 20th, 2005, 06:45 AM   #919
New Boot
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
help with overlay edits please

Hello everyone,
I have what I assume to be a simple problem. Using premiere pro 7 and dragging a clip down onto the timeline, placing it over another clip in video 1, I assumed was an overlay edit which should replace the video footage with the drag and drop footage but keep the audio from the original footage on the timeline.

What I get is the original footage cut away and replaced with the drag and drop video and audio. How do I just overlay the new video IE: cut it in but still retain the original audio ?

Chris J Martin is offline  
Old May 20th, 2005, 07:05 AM   #920
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
If you are dragging from the source monitor, the simplest way is to toggle the 3-way switch (has a film icon on it) at the bottom right from "video & Audio" to "video only". You can toggle it once mor if you just wanted the audio, for instance.

If working solely in the timeline, you want to Alt + click the video clip to slect it w/o slececting its audio. You can also Alt+click the audio and delet it if you wish.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Old May 20th, 2005, 12:30 PM   #921
New Boot
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Thanks, that was easy ! as you can tell I am a complete beginner
Chris J Martin is offline  
Old May 20th, 2005, 08:41 PM   #922
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: baltimore
Posts: 31
eradicating a light spot

The scene is two people talking to each other side by side at a table with a white glossy chalkboard (but it uses eraseable markers to write on) behind them.

The light hits it in a way that it has this sunlike highlight right over the heads and behind the two people. Its a relatively small spot, however it needs to be taken out. Is there a way in Premiere 1.5 to eliminate this light spot?
Joe Mobic is offline  
Old May 21st, 2005, 10:25 AM   #923
New Boot
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Cleanly? maybe enough that you wont really notice it too much...what you could do, if it is a stationary shot, is duplicate the clip, put it again in layer two, use the crop tool to select only the highlight area, apply a luminosity key until only the highlight is selected with a feathered edge, then apply after that a level adjustment effect and play with that until it matches. Of course, if the shot moves it'll be really hard...just make sure you apply the luminosity key before the levels effect, or it wont work right. Once it is done you can also adjust the opacity of the video 2 track to look a little more natural. Hope that helps.
Jeff dePascale is offline  
Old May 21st, 2005, 12:48 PM   #924
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
if the spot moves, you can look into motion tracking with after effects to get rid of it.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old May 21st, 2005, 05:43 PM   #925
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Belém - Pa - Brazil
Posts: 130
Moving clips: help

Hi guys,

I´m having a problem with my Premiere Pro 1.0. When I move a clip to another track, only the audio or the video goes up and down.

Ex: I place the clip called “my little brother.avi” on the track 1 of the timeline. I click the video of that clip and try to move it to the superior track (video 2). It moves, but the audio stays on audio track 1. The audio was supposed to move to audio track 2, but it didn´t.

What is it?
Gustavo Godinho is offline  
Old May 21st, 2005, 06:26 PM   #926
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
That's actually the way Premiere is set up.
You can manually move the audio clip down to track 2 as well.

Often, folks don't want the audio clip to keep moving down, and thus farther away from its linked video. Often the video clips being inserted to video 1 are just jumpbacks or something with no audio anyway.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Old May 21st, 2005, 08:02 PM   #927
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
There are numerous ways to deal with the situation, but the key is to use the video itself as the source as you can match action...

i might try putting the video directly over itself on a higher track and choosing "Invert" and creating a black spot where the white spot is...if you crank up the contrast, you may be able to isolate the area alone and use a "reverse" luminance key with some reduced opacity to take that area down a bit...
Tim Kolb is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2005, 10:18 AM   #928
Major Player
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 516
if that doesn't generate the results you want, i have a suggestion.

in after effects (and photoshop), this should be relatively painless. grab a still of the video frame where the highlight is apparent. open the still in photoshop, and on a new layer, use the clone tool or healing brush to hide or bring down the highlight. make sure your clone brush is feathered to give you a little leeway. hide the layer with the still and export only the cloned area as an unmatted png or tiff (with alpha). import your video clip and cover up image into after effects, make sure everything looks ok, and re-export the video. as someone suggested earlier, if the spot is in motion, you can use the motion tracking tool in after effects to have the cover up image follow the highlight around.

in any case, good luck.

Last edited by Henry Cho; May 23rd, 2005 at 07:11 AM.
Henry Cho is offline  
Old May 23rd, 2005, 07:21 AM   #929
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Middletown, Maryland USA
Posts: 177
Edges of Stills have Jagged Horizontal Lines when Motion Controls are Applied

HI All
I'm doing a project where I have a jpeg as a background, with a second still moving over it. The background is a picture of a rusted surface; the still with the motion controls applied is a picture of my hand with a sanding block in it. I've applied motion controls to make it look like I'm sanding the rusted surface...

The problem is this: the picture of my hand has terrible jagged horizontal lines along its edges. This effect is more pronounced the more exaggerated the movement--the harder the hand sands, the more jaggedy the edges look. When it is briefly at rest in the sequence, the edges look normal. I've tried to apply all the options in the "Field Options" dropdown box, but they have no effect.

I've tried both .tiff and .psd versions of the hand picture, and the result is the same either way.

I didn't notice this when I was originally doing it because I had the monitor pretty small; when I made it bigger to see how the sequence looked, the jagged edges became apparent....

Why is this? How can I correct it?
Chris Long is offline  
Old May 23rd, 2005, 09:37 AM   #930
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Does the problem persist when you render/export? Can you view playback on an external monitor?

When you say you tried all field options, have you tried just "deinterlace"?

What is the resolution of the hand still image, and has it been scaled at all in Premiere?

If all else fails, try dropping a gaussian blur filter on the hand still, leave it set to zero, and see if thee is a difference.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network