Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 73 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 17th, 2005, 12:18 AM   #1081
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
No problem, man.
Kin Kwan is offline  
Old June 17th, 2005, 03:43 AM   #1082
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The best thing to do is to experiment. Not everyone likes the same approach.
Unfortunately I do not use Premiere, but my guess would be to start out with
the Color Balance filter. It should allow you to shift the hue (color). Change it
till it looks "okay" to you.

Most serious NLE's today have good correction tools that may even include
white balancing tools (or a way to do this with your program. Just do a google
search like this: "Premiere Pro" "white balance")
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 12:13 AM   #1083
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
AVI files from AE 6.5 can't be seen in PPro 1.51

The saved DV file is in 4:3 not 16:9 though. Any way to correct that? Also, I presume choosing None in codec results in better quality or less lose in subsequent ediitng or rendering? true?

Btw, I don't have Aspect HD in my PC and wonder if it is possible to render that file in Cineform AVI inside PPro 1.51. I guess not.

Last edited by Ray Van Eng; June 18th, 2005 at 12:33 AM.
Ray Van Eng is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 12:53 AM   #1084
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 25
MPEG audio gone in PPro 1.51

I have PPro 1.51 and have imported m2t files from a JVC HD10U camcoder. After changing the file extension from m2t to mpg, I was able to view and edit the HDV footage. But the audio was gone however, been trying to find out how to correct that though.
Ray Van Eng is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 10:52 AM   #1085
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
Recorder ERROR: Scratch Disk is locked or unavailable

One day Premiere is working fine and now I get this error message whenever I try to capture video. I've used two different camcorders and tried a different port through my firewire card. I've looked all around the preferences within Premiere and there is no lock feature for the scratch disk. I've also captured video through a different program. Anyone have any ideas please because I can't find this error message on the internet anywhere! Thank you so much.

Josh Woll
JW Productions
Josh Woll is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 11:52 AM   #1086
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
Nevermind about the post. For anyone interested, if this problem ever happens to you it's because my external drive was turned off and the location of where I had the scratch disk folder set on was not being recognized. I changed the location to my C:\ drive and everything works fine. Duh! Thank you
Josh Woll is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 03:08 PM   #1087
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Thanks for letting us know Josh!

Its always the easy ones that give you the most trouble ;-)

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 09:06 PM   #1088
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
No Problemo Ed,

Yeah, you would think after that error message Adobe could have included a short message saying "You should change the location of your scratch disk." Make it a WHOLE lot easier for us!

Best,

Josh
Josh Woll is offline  
Old June 18th, 2005, 10:36 PM   #1089
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockaway, NJ
Posts: 29
Good Slow Motion?

I have PP 1.5 and I have the DVX100A, When I tried to do slow motion, it is very stuttery and not smooth at all. I know that this is video, but even on my older systems the slow motion at least looked smooth. What am I doing wrong? Is it the shooting or the software? Just so you know, I have the Matrox RTX100X.

Thanks !!!!
__________________
Sincerely,

Chris Vaglio
Director/Producer/Editor
Grey Sky Films
www.greyskyfilms.com
Chris Vaglio is offline  
Old June 19th, 2005, 01:06 AM   #1090
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
It really depends on how much you are reducing the speed to. But, if you have After Effects, I would do all (or most) of my slow-motion there using the Time Remapping fuction.
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline  
Old June 19th, 2005, 05:22 AM   #1091
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You need to extract the audio from the MPEG first (with something like bbTools)
and load that separately. That should solve your problems.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 19th, 2005, 07:23 AM   #1092
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Ditto using AE. But if you must use Premiere, change the speed in "round" increments of 25%, 50%, 75%, 150%, etc., as opposed to 42.35% or whatever.

It does make a difference.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Old June 20th, 2005, 02:12 PM   #1093
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 18
VHS to computer

What is the best way to import VHS so that I can edit in Premiere? Do I need any special hardware?

My current thinking is VHS to TV and record TV with my Camera...but that seems like alot of work...so any input would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
Anita Hu is offline  
Old June 20th, 2005, 02:19 PM   #1094
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Most of the better camcorders have "DV pass-through" which would allow you to connect your VHS deck directly to video inputs on the camera using either RCA plugs (composite video) or S-video. You will probably have to activate an option in the camera's menu for this - see your owners manual.

Just be aware that VHS quality is very poor and it will look way inferior to most DV originated material. Also, if you're trying to get a commercial VHS tape into Premiere the pass-through approach probably won't work. These tapes contain a copy protection signal which the camera will recognize and refuse to transcode.

Now if you camera doesn't have the pass-through feature, there are some relatively inexpensive USB and Firewire boxes that will let you put composite or s-video into the computer. You should find a few of these at the big box stores like CompUSA, or you can buy them online.
Boyd Ostroff is offline  
Old June 20th, 2005, 03:16 PM   #1095
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
I was cutting in a voice clip over a narration error and it errored out w/o a msg probably 15 times within a few minutes. I was gettign to the point that I'd adjust a keyframe and save and just repeating that process. It only happened on that project but it makes me nervous for the future.
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network