Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 76 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 24th, 2005, 08:17 AM   #1126
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
I kinda remember someone telling me that they had no problem running premiere on a 64os. Did 1.5.1 address any of that?
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:00 AM   #1127
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
premiere pro 1.0 was full of bugs, yet adobe still charged it's customers for the "upgrade" to premiere pro 1.5... it should have been free, released as a bug fix.

not a good track record to be making any assumptions on.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:10 AM   #1128
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi dan,

I'm a bit confused.

do you have a picture whihc you can post online somewhere of the problem?
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:16 AM   #1129
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Its something that I would [i[not[/i] generally recommend.

Main reason being:

Say for instance you are browsing the internet, or looking at some video clip through windows explorer. Explorer is pretty prone to hanging. As it hangs it eats up the CPU usage. This will then in turn cause Premiere to abort capture, or start dropping frames. This could happen with any other program.

Thats why you will find that most dealers of NLE products will advise you not to run anything in the background (including screensavers and Anti virus) while capturing, editing or exporting.

If it were me I would not do it. The last thing you need is a 1 hour long capture to become currupt...

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:24 AM   #1130
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hello Saturnin,

The Radeon card you have is a Graphics Card! This is only used to display your windows interfaces, on a VGA/ DVI monitor. If you wish to see video on your TV monitor then you can:

1. If your camcorder supports it you can do DV>analogue passthough. Simply hook up your Dv camera to your firewire port and connect your tv to the RCA phono on your camcorder. Make sure Premiere is set to Firewire (DV) Preview in settings.

2. By a Capture card that has analogue out, which support Premiere Pro (Matrox RTX.10/ 100 etc)

This sort of question has appeared before.

Thanks,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:30 AM   #1131
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 31
Font Test

Well my test to add new fonts, downloaded from the internet, failed. The system couldn't read the fonts.

I'm looking for several "script" types of fonts. I'm shocked that Premiere only includes one lousy script font.

Is there a software CD where I can get fonts for Premiere?

Thanks
Clarence Walker is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:43 AM   #1132
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: St.Petersburg,Fla
Posts: 162
Old 8MM Tape To DVD workflow

I have allot of old 8MM tapes I'm converting to DVD and I'm wondering what workflow you all use like adding contrast or another filter. I'm using Premiere 1.5 and just wondering what everyone uses when they convert their old 8MM tape's. Thank's for any input you all can give.

Chad
Chad Solo is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 12:12 PM   #1133
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
While all advice to be cautious should be well heeded, a beefy enough system can handle it. This, again, is from personal experience. I've captured scores of tapes using all methods (batch, scene detect, straight through) and gone into other apps (like some heavy-duty Photoshop work) without a single dropped frame.
That's just me though. (Dual 2.8 Xeon, 2GB Ram, Matrox RTX.100 for capture, Raid 0 video storage--to capture to, WD Raptor for OS & apps). Maybe this would wreak havoc with some other systems. But I think I've given PPro 1.5's background cap feature an adequate torture test.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 12:43 PM   #1134
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Euritt
premiere pro 1.0 was full of bugs, yet adobe still charged it's customers for the "upgrade" to premiere pro 1.5... it should have been free, released as a bug fix.

not a good track record to be making any assumptions on.
What really angers me is that they pretty much stopped supporting 1.0, expecting everyone to upgrade to 1.5. For instance, they never released a "fix" for the XP SP2 compatability problems in 1.0, that were fixed in 1.5.

Not everyone needs the HD support in 1.5, so Adobe should continue to support the 1.0 users (with updates/bug fixes).
Ming Dong is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 02:22 PM   #1135
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
This sentiment has been expressed before:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=34987

I'd half-agree with Dan: Adobe should have continued support of v1.0 at least for a while, since v1.5 wasn't free (although an inexpensive upgrade in relation to the cost of the software). But the feature enhancements in 1.5 were good value for dollar even if one doesn't want the HDV capability that was added in the free 1.5.1 update.

If you're unhappy enough with any product, you can always vote with your wallet. Consumer's choice! We shall see in due course what sort of upgrade Adobe offers us.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 02:37 PM   #1136
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
thanx

wicked...yah i know my card isnt made for video capture only ...i use to work on a dp(something..cant rember the name) card back in the late 90's.
Ok i'll try to see if i can run it via the camera or my sony deck....
it runs great..thank you for your help....
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 03:35 PM   #1137
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Elida Ohio
Posts: 217
Transition Settings

I have a quick question, I've messed with some setting, but I don't have a understanding of what they do so I can't get it to work.

When I apply a transition (cross dissolve) sometims the previous scene shows up. It's a quick shot of the previous scene then it jumps to the current scene. Then I have to go in and ripple edit the scene to shorten it, it's not a big deal, but if there's a way to tell premiere pro not to go back for a transition it would help me out a lot.

Also is there a way to do a batch render, more then 1 sequence at once?

Thanks,
Todd
Todd Kivimaki is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 05:15 PM   #1138
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 185
No batch render yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Kivimaki
Also is there a way to do a batch render, more then 1 sequence at once?
No. Unfortuntately, that feature was "lost" when Premiere Pro came out and it has yet to return.
David Yuen is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 07:50 PM   #1139
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Adobe usually releases new program versions on 18 month cycles, so we're due for a new Premiere Pro release sometime this fall. The free upgrade window extends back one month from when the new version is announced.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 10:29 PM   #1140
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Kivimaki
I have a quick question, I've messed with some setting, but I don't have a understanding of what they do so I can't get it to work.

When I apply a transition (cross dissolve) sometims the previous scene shows up. It's a quick shot of the previous scene then it jumps to the current scene. Then I have to go in and ripple edit the scene to shorten it, it's not a big deal, but if there's a way to tell premiere pro not to go back for a transition it would help me out a lot.

Also is there a way to do a batch render, more then 1 sequence at once?

Thanks,
Todd
There is no way to tell Premiere Pro to handle transitions differently. It is simply no longer an A/B editing environment.

Once you get used to this, an easy way to avoid having to go back and ripple edit your clips is to:

1) set your in point/out point in the source or trim window
2) Determine your transition length. Let's assume the default 1 sec.
3) Shift+arrow 3 times (moves at 5 frames each click = 15 frames).
4) Insert clip

This ensures the perfect amount of "handle" footage for the transition.
Adam Kampia is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network