Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 80 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2005, 01:37 AM   #1186
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
These are just titles that I created in PPro and I'm moving with keyframes in PPro, and the same is happening with a Photoshop mask I am using.

Here is what a frame is looking like in the monitor:
http://www.integralarts.com/barry/interlace.jpg

In this the title is moving in from the right.

Any ideas?
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 02:08 AM   #1187
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Adding default transitions

Guys,

I have been adding default transitions on a sequence, too easy.However, all of a sudden, can not add transition using the cntrl d menthod. I click on sequence tab and the add video transition in greyed out, can not do. Please help me understand why that would grey out so I can not activate, making me have to manually add every transition. In the end I cut and paste to new sequence to fix it but may happen again ......any ideas would be FANTASTIC MATES.

Your Aussie battler
Rob Brookes is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 05:39 AM   #1188
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Basically 3 things need to happen for this to work correctly:

1. the project settings must have the correct pixel aspect ratio for 16:9 NTSC

2. the footage must be detected as being 16:9 (I don't know how to set or check this in Premiere)

3. when outputting to something other than DVD (MPEG-2) or DV AVI you need to output at 1.0 pixel aspect ratio AT THE CORRECT RESOLUTION (multiply 720 by the pixel aspect ratio number to get the correct horizontal resolution).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 07:18 AM   #1189
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Does this PC have audio inputs/outputs? If so, can you play back audio files
with something like Windows Media Player?

If you answered no to any of those questions you need to fix and/or get
your audio system first. This seems to be required by Premiere.
(you will need it to edit your movie anyway).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 07:41 AM   #1190
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Hi Rob!

It can be so simple that you have another track targeted. If you want to add a transition with Ctrl+D on Video 1 you must have Video 1 targeted. If Video 2 is targeted no transition will be placed on Video 1 using Ctrl+D. The same goes for audio transitions regarding targeted tracks.

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 09:32 AM   #1191
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nebo, NC
Posts: 111
Import from DVD

I copied all of my VHS and Hi-8 tapes to DVD a while back. I would like to import these DVDs into Premiere Pro for editing. Can someone tell me what tools I need to do this and where to get them? I thought it would be a simple thing to import from DVD.

thanks
Janice DeMille is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 09:32 AM   #1192
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Thanks for the frame grab. Next question: Do you see the same effect on a television monitor? I'm not surprised you'd see that effect on the computer monitor, as it is progressive scan and the combing effect happens if both video fields are played at the same time. But if it plays okay on a TV monitor, then everything is okay.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 09:38 AM   #1193
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Hi Janice! You'll find a lot of suggestions on how to do this task in this thread: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=45511
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 02:03 PM   #1194
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
the problem is that your footage will most likely end up being automatically re-encoded a couple of times, which wrecks the picture quality... a lot of people out here just don't understand that.

in short, archiving video footage onto dvd(aka mpeg2) is never a good idea if there is the slightest chance that you'll have to re-use it again.

if this is a commerical venture, you could take a look at the mainconcept mpeg2 plugin that claims to avoid re-encoding... it's expensive, and maybe a bit buggy.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 03:48 PM   #1195
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
What verison of prem pro?
What are your project settings?
Did you open a microsoft DV widescreen project or 24P?
What are the Interpret video results when you right click on the clips in the bin?
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 04:30 PM   #1196
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Hi Roger,

I have been targeting the timeline. Eg,I will even click on the clip I want to add the transition too and the timeline scrubber is sitting between the two clips like always, very confusing. Have you any other reasons why this silly problem may be occuring. Thanks so far
Rob Brookes is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 05:29 PM   #1197
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Target the desired track. Hit 0 enter to return the timeline bar to the start. Hit page down button to begin your journey across the timeline of the sequence. If there are multiple edits on many tracks, be sure you are on the edit of the track you need. Control-D. Done. Best to modify your own set of shortcuts and assign the default transition to an "F" key. This way when you have an hour of 2 camera content, you can blaze through at the end and sequentially hit page up then F10 as an example to effortlessly bomb your way through the many edits without your left hand getting sore.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 07:42 PM   #1198
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Ahhhh ok, i was under the impression if i converted my footage (at my leisure) then i could edit it without encoding it all again :) (would take up less room)

i thought maybe i had a problem. :) thanks
Harold Tully is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2005, 11:23 PM   #1199
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 56
Thank you Jimmy. I was targeting the actual footage on the track, targeting the track works better, unreal. Thanks everyone. Always the little things
Rob Brookes is offline  
Old July 4th, 2005, 03:47 AM   #1200
Built the VanceCam
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Prescott Valley, AZ
Posts: 109
George,
I got ahold of a TBC and that did the trick. Even with the TBC, some parts were not stable, so the sync signal must be really bad in spots. Anyhow, all that could be transferred is on DVD now.
Thanks again.
Dan Vance is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network