Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2005, 05:38 PM   #121
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
There's a section in the PPro manual / help that goes into a little more detail, but basically just have XP, PPro, and you project files on your C Drive and use a separate drive (ie, D Drive) for capture and scratch files. Regular defragging and not letting them get close to full does make a difference.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old January 11th, 2005, 05:50 PM   #122
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Although good news for those who do HDV, a disappointment for those of us hoping for SD enhancements and bug fixes. It does turn out to be only an HDV plug-in. It no longer shows up in the PPro downloads area as an update. You have to register to be notified by email when the NOT YET AVAILABLE HDV plugin actually is released:

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/reghd.html

Ah, well. Patience is said to be a virtue...not that I believe it!
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old January 11th, 2005, 05:55 PM   #123
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Yeah, here's the latest:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=37606

Sigh...
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old January 11th, 2005, 08:24 PM   #124
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 429
Capturing two audio channels for editing in Premiere?

Is there a way with Premiere 6.5 or the Sony DVgate program (which is what I usually use to capture) to pull both channels of audio off a miniDV capture?

I did some recording over the weekend, with both channels on one source, but at different levels, or with two different sources going into each channel and I want to be able to adjust the level of each channel independently in Premiere.

The second audio track isn't hidden on the stereo AVI file and we just can see it, right? Sorry, I'm not really an editor, but I've got some big projects which I would Like to edit Myself.

Is it easy to synch the second audio track (the wave file) to the video in Premiere 6.5 if I capture with Scenalyzer?
Ronald Lee is offline  
Old January 11th, 2005, 09:47 PM   #125
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 242
<<<-- Originally posted by Pete Bauer : There's a section in the PPro manual / help that goes into a little more detail, but basically just have XP, PPro, and you project files on your C Drive and use a separate drive (ie, D Drive) for capture and scratch files. Regular defragging and not letting them get close to full does make a difference. -->>>

I agree with this completely. I did this and it did help the 'snappy-ness' of premiere. However, my processor being as slow as it is, it did not allow me to do any more realtime things within premiere, as these are not hampered by hard drive accessibility.

I guess the only thing to really do is push your processor and ram to the absolute maximums available or buyable with your budget.

--Which is about nowhere with my budget. ;) --
__________________
Brandon Greenlee
Brandon Greenlee is offline  
Old January 12th, 2005, 02:00 AM   #126
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
anyone???
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old January 13th, 2005, 01:02 PM   #127
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Peter,

I have not really played around with 5.1 in Premiere. But I think that all the audio panning and mixing of 5.1 tracks is done via the audio mixer, and not done in the timeline.

Try looking in the help file. Search for 5.1 and there is a chapter about applying pan or balance settings that will help you.

I hope to work with 5.1 in the future, but as yet I have not needed to use it.

Hope this helps a little.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 13th, 2005, 08:51 PM   #128
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
computer to match Priemiere Pro

I am getting a new computer and I just also bought Premiere Pro 1.5. I understand that hyper threathing can cause problems for Premiere Pro?
Should I not get hyper threathing on my new computer?
I am getting 2 G of ram, 3 hard drives @7200 rpm,
128 Meg video card
P4 3.0 cpu
Any suggestions about what is good and bad for running Permiere Pro 1.5

Thank you
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline  
Old January 13th, 2005, 10:11 PM   #129
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
There's a simple workaround for an SP2 issue:

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/330380.html

I use a 3.00 GHz P4 with 2GB DDR on an ASUS i875-based motherboard. PPro works very nicely with that hyperthreading system. Renaming a file as outlined in the Adobe document solved the Adobe Media encoder issue for me.

BTW, multiple physical hard drives is a big plus, so you should do well with your system.

Cheers,
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 01:03 AM   #130
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
Seriously bad audio problems...desperate

Hi. I recently captured some footage and when I play it in adobe, only like the first 2-4 minutes I get audio, then the rest of the footage I don't hear anything. I can play the captured footage on other editing software (demo for vegas...pinnacle) and I can hear it fine, playing it in windows media & quicktime also works fine, it's just when I play it in adobe I get audio for a few minutes then nothing...

Anyone here ever had that problem? What did you do to fix it? I feel like I did everything I could in the preferences-audio and whatnot, I seriously need some help :( , thanks in advance.
Jay Butler is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 03:35 AM   #131
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jay,

What version of Premiere are you using?
What is your system harware/ software specs?

If you are using Premirer 6.5 you can try resetting the preferences file. I think its SHIFT+CTRL while opening Premiere to reset everything to default.

If you have Premiere Pro you might need to wait for it to conform the audio.

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 07:09 AM   #132
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
thanks for that..

im lookin at jumping ship permanently to PremPro with either an RTx100 or Axio soon, and by what ive seen with Prem's 5.1, its seems very tedious.... so i might jsut do the project and do the audio in Vegas... least with a MAtrox i dont have to render for 20 bloody hours..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 09:20 AM   #133
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
I'm using adobe premiere pro... I have a 2.6ghz, P4, 768ram. How do I conform the audio? Is it something it does automatically?
Jay Butler is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 11:00 AM   #134
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 25
Keep 5.1 when ripping

I edit the DVDs I own for private viewing to remove objectionable content and make them family-friendly similar to what commercial vendors like "Cleanflix" do. However, after ripping and converting to AVI using Decryptor, DVDshrink and FlashMpeg and importing into Premiere the 5.1 quality of the audio is reduced to stereo. Can someone advise me how to keep the audio at 5.1?
__________________
Will
Will Turner is offline  
Old January 14th, 2005, 07:03 PM   #135
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Hi Jay,

Conforming audio happens automatically -- in fact, you can't stop it if you want to, which some people take offense to. You're on the low side for RAM (acceptable, for sure, but on the low side)...it may be that conforming is taking a while for a long clip. As a simple test, try loading up the file in PPro and go do something else for a short while. Then see if the audio is behaving or not.

BTW, file conforming was something Adobe worked on between PPro 1.0 and 1.5. Which version are you using? 1.0 would not let you start working on a file until conforming was complete, whereas 1.5 will let you do it if you want to accept the performance hit of editing while the conforming is going on.

Other stuff to check: best to have scratch disks, including conformed files, on a separate physical hard drive (such as a D Drive) from XP, PPro, and your project files, all of which would normally reside on your C Drive. If your drive is getting full or fragmented, that'll kill performance in PPro. Make sure DMA is enabled for your IDE Channels. Especially since you're on the low side with RAM, make sure no other apps are running. Maybe one of these tips will, uh, tip the balance in your favor. Let us know!
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network