Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 90 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2005, 03:02 PM   #1336
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh DiMauro
Why does moving a larger clip over top of a smaller clip make the smaller clip completely disappear?
What you describe is a overlay edit and thats what PPro do by default when adding any media to the timeline, thats why the clips seems to disappear.

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old August 4th, 2005, 03:28 PM   #1337
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
I understand the overlay edit but what I mean is, I cannot find the covered clip at all! It's like the clip covering it had erased it. When I move the clip covering it, the clip I covered is no longer underneath where I placed it. Does that make sense?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old August 4th, 2005, 04:48 PM   #1338
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh DiMauro
...I cannot find the covered clip at all! It's like the clip covering it had erased it.
Read about Trimming with the Trim pointer in the PPro Help. You can trim out the material that has been overlayed very easily, so the clip is not actually erased. :)

To avoid those situations in the future, always be careful when you drag media into the timeline so that you dont by mistake overlay material, use more video tracks, and never forget Ctrl+Z. Another way to avoid it is to lock video tracks. Lock tracks are not the best solution always though...

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old August 5th, 2005, 02:36 AM   #1339
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Previewing through tv is not working, help!

Hi,

I've been tryin to preview the video from my timeline in premiere pro 1.5 through a tv but it dosen't seem to be working. When i captured the video it showed up fine on the tv but it won't show the video from the timeline. I've got the camera connected to the firewire card, and from the camera to the tv with um... the red yellow and white cord. I've also had a look under project-project settings-genral and tried to change it but i don't know, it dosen't want to work
Dylan Johns is offline  
Old August 5th, 2005, 01:06 PM   #1340
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Dylan,

Your camera has to be able to support dv to analogue pass-thru. If your camera does not then it won't work.

If it does then you need to make sure you have DV Playback Settings set correctly.

Go Project menu > Project settings> General
Select Playback Settings
Make sure that 'Play Video on DV Hardware' is ticked
Make sure that in Real-Time Playback settings, 'Playback on DV hardware and Desktop' is selected

That should be it!

Hope this helps,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 5th, 2005, 06:20 PM   #1341
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
my camera has a av-dv out mode which can be turned on and off. its a canon mv630i (pal)
Dylan Johns is offline  
Old August 6th, 2005, 08:03 PM   #1342
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Volume control in adobe premier pro

Hey, I used to use all of the old school adobes and ever since I've started with adobe pro I noticed a huge thing missing. the volume control band thingies. Whats the deal with that? Fading and controlling audio levels used to be as easy as a few click and moving the rubber bands around - and now all there is is audio gain which causes terrible static whenever you use it to turn the volume up. Not only that, but the audio transitions are limited to two fairly garbage choices: constant power and constant gain [ if i'm not mistaken] am I missing something here? Is there something equivalent to the rubber band tools in older versions that I can use? please help!
Nic Brown is offline  
Old August 6th, 2005, 10:16 PM   #1343
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Nic,

You can still adjust the audio volume in the timeline. However, the procedure is different in Premiere Pro, as the new pen tool is used to add and adjust keyframes.

From the Premiere Pro help file:

To edit a clip or track's audio levels in the Timeline window:

1. In the Timeline window, expand a track's view, if necessary, by clicking the expansion triangle next to the track name.
2. Click the Show Keyframes button, and choose Show Clip Volume or Show Track Volume from the menu that appears.
3. Use the pen tool to adjust the level uniformly (if keyframes have not been added) or to add or edit keyframes.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old August 7th, 2005, 08:38 AM   #1344
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lakewood Ohio
Posts: 51
PP has a great audio controls. The audio mixer allows you to follow through your timeline and use tools such as the write, read, latch and touch tools. With these all you need to do is adjust the volume control and it will do the same thing as the pen tool and keyframes. I never used any older versions of Premiere but for what I understand the audio in 1.5 surpasses all previous versions.
Jesse Parsh is offline  
Old August 7th, 2005, 02:45 PM   #1345
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 60
exporting project to dvd

is there any way you can export your entire project to dvd within premier? i know you can export directly to dvd but as far as i know you can only export one sequence. i need to be able to export 3 sequences to dvd without another program...is this possible?
__________________
get me another job.
Jared Thomas is offline  
Old August 8th, 2005, 01:42 AM   #1346
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 55
Things have slightly changed for my project. I am now doing a 30p DVD using Final Cut Studio- I have 60i footage and am thinking of shooting interview footage at 30p, and have several VHS cassettes to capture as well...

This may need to be moved over to the Final Cut thread since I'm no longer in Premiere... I needed the multi-cam editor, and Final Cut Studio just rocked my world- so I went all out and bought powermac g5 with FCS...

Any pointers for workflow/problems with different footage qualities/progressive-interlaced problems etc...??

Thanks.
~jeff
__________________
www.j-geissler.com
Baltimore, MD 21085
Jeff Geissler is offline  
Old August 8th, 2005, 08:05 AM   #1347
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lakewood Ohio
Posts: 51
Is there any reason you need these sequences seperate? If not than just drop all of your sequences into one final sequence and export that.
Jesse Parsh is offline  
Old August 8th, 2005, 12:58 PM   #1348
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Dylan,

Make sure you are in VTR mode with AV pass-through set to DVin>Analogue(out). Provided you have told Premiere you wish to preview via firewire that really should be it.

If it don't work then I suggest you borrow a friends camera to see if it does the same....

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old August 8th, 2005, 01:31 PM   #1349
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 60
well i was hoping to have chapters.
__________________
get me another job.
Jared Thomas is offline  
Old August 8th, 2005, 03:35 PM   #1350
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Premiere HD Update/Slower Responsiveness

Has anybody else noticed that after he/she downloaded the Adobe HD Cineform upgrade (1.5.1 I think) from the Adobe website, the program takes longer to load non-HD projects?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network