Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2005 - Page 98 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 30th, 2005, 11:32 PM   #1456
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Lefchik
Perhaps you are referring to stretching 60i video by 200%? That would effectively give you one individual field per frame, instead of two fields per frame. In other words it would be 60p, although since the source was 60i the quality wouldn't be spectacular. Just make sure frame blending in After Effects is turned off. (If you change the speed to anything other than 200%, then turn frame blending on.)
That sounds about right from what I remember of the article. As far as quality goes it seemed nice and smooth without any noticeable quality loss.
Then again, we're talking a 5" inch screen in Quicktime.
Thanks for the info!
Eric Brown is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 01:39 AM   #1457
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Bump.

Marlon has asked a very similar question in the XL2 forum:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?p=352946

so I'm pointing that thread to this one. Anyone who has experience pulling 60i footage into 24fps timelines using either 24pN and 24pA, please step in!
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 01:42 AM   #1458
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston/Austin
Posts: 394
Importing fonts in PPro?

If I want to add new fonts to PPro, where do I put the files? PPro does not appear to share the same fonts with Windows. So putting them in the Windows font folder does no good.

thanks.
Adam Bray is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 08:46 AM   #1459
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Adam,

Premiere Pro does draw fonts from the Windows font folder, in addition to a font folder shared by Adobe applications. Make sure you are viewing all the fonts in the Adobe Title Designer window font list. There should be an entry labeled "More" third from the top of the font list.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 10:23 AM   #1460
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
How do I crop stills/freeze frames?

How do I crop stills/freeze frames in Premiere Pro 1.5 without distorting the image? When I used Vegas, I could crop any frame to any size and shape and the image would remain perfect. But with Premiere Pro, when I try to crop, the image "squishes" or stretches out. How do I prevent that? I have been banging my head against the wall trying to figure it out?

The owner's manual said to hold down the shift key and drag the side but the image still distorted. What am I doing wrong?

By the way, the help section in the software did not help.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 10:29 AM   #1461
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 81
This is the sort of thing that Twixtor for After Effects was made for. In fact, I think ReVision FX has a tutorial for this on their website.

Good luck,
Ryan
Ryan Graham is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 11:21 AM   #1462
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
Okay, found it in another thread

http://rarevision.com/articles/slow_motion.php#
Eric Brown is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 11:33 AM   #1463
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
Okay, found it in another thread

http://rarevision.com/articles/slow_motion.php#
Eric Brown is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 03:57 PM   #1464
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 144
Reference movie

Can you render out a reference movie out a of premiere? I have read about the concept; on other boards. I just haven't seen the option. Thanks.
__________________
Vlog On!
http://youtube.com/clintus
Clint Comer is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 05:46 PM   #1465
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio.
Posts: 3
Green Screening....

Have a big green screen I ordered and here is an image I tested to just get some basics down with doing green screening in premiere and AE. http://img385.imageshack.us/my.php?image=test3sj.png

I took it into AE and I was having trouble getting it to work right (still kind of a beginner). So I went back to Premiere Pro and dropped in the Green Screen Filter in Keys and It worked pretty well but its like low opacity on it still and the image I put in behind it was dark because in the green screen it didnt get rid of everything so it was just darker and it looks liek this.http://img46.imageshack.us/my.php?image=test28bh.png

What should I do to fix this? I know I didnt have the best lightning when we did the green screen shot and we have 2 theatre lights that were goign to use to make it extremely bright so there is no shadows. Will that change the outcome of the post production? Or do I need to do something in Premiere to get the full quality of using the green screen. Help would be much appreciated. THanks in advance.

-Andrew.
Andrew Wenum is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 05:49 PM   #1466
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
So far as I know that is only an option for QuickTime movies. But I believe you may be able to frameserve out of Premiere Pro, which might do what you need. Search the forum for frameserve.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 08:38 PM   #1467
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
A few things

You made the similarity way too high a number is my guess. This first pic is a frame grab after using Premiere Pro. I applied three separate chroma keys to make up for the really poor lighting and the fact that there is a lot of green in the pants. I wasted about ten minutes trying to get this done, including using a sixteen point garbage matte to make it easier.

http://www.stevengotz.com/images/greentest.jpg

As you can see, I hot a little bored and lazy since I knew how easy it was going to be in After Effects.

This second one is from After Effects 6.5 Pro using Keylight. This took 2 minutes.

http://www.stevengotz.com/images/greentest2.jpg
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 09:21 PM   #1468
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio.
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Gotz
You made the similarity way too high a number is my guess. This first pic is a frame grab after using Premiere Pro. I applied three separate chroma keys to make up for the really poor lighting and the fact that there is a lot of green in the pants. I wasted about ten minutes trying to get this done, including using a sixteen point garbage matte to make it easier.

http://www.stevengotz.com/images/greentest.jpg

As you can see, I hot a little bored and lazy since I knew how easy it was going to be in After Effects.

This second one is from After Effects 6.5 Pro using Keylight. This took 2 minutes.

http://www.stevengotz.com/images/greentest2.jpg

Thanks for taking the time to do that. I'll try doing what you mentioned with the Keylight plugin. There is nothing standard in AE that works like the greentest that comes with premiere though? I would have thought AE would come standard with something along the lines of green/blue screen but there all manual filters and its hard to work with thoughs.
Andrew Wenum is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 09:26 PM   #1469
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston metro,TX
Posts: 33
Premiere 6.5 not exporting entire movie

Hello again,
In Premiere 6.5, I have assembled about 25 minutes of footage on the timeline.
When I try to export an DV AVI file, only 18 minutes gets exported..
I have made sure the work area encompassed all of the video clips, made sure everything was rendered, checked to see if there was blank space on the hardrive, set it to export the entire project, not just the work area. Pretty much everything and then some. Any ideas?
Mike Wham is offline  
Old August 31st, 2005, 11:12 PM   #1470
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
battle of the encoders

Adobie media encoder vs. canopus express procoder plugin for ppro.

From what I can tell, the encoders compress about the same speed. Colors seem brighter from canopus, but in some shots the adobie encoder looked sharper. Anyone else have the above encoders and want to throw in a review.......

John
John DeLuca is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network